Track 1: Architecture, Storage and Virtualization

Chairs: 

  • Luiz F. Bittencourt, University of Campinas (UNICAMP), Brazil
  • Ivona Brandic, TU-Wien, Austria

PC Members:

  • Achim Streit, KIT Germany
  • Ali Shoker, HASLab, INESC TEC & University of Minho, Portugal
  • Alvaro Lopez Garcia, IFCA (CSIC-UC), Spain
  • Andreas Kassler, Karlstad University, Sweden
  • Anthony Ventresque, University College Dubin, Ireland
  • Ashiq Anjum, University of Derby, United Kingdom
  • Bahman Javadi, Western Sydney University, Australia
  • Bruno Schulze, LNCC, Brazil
  • Chao-Tung Yang, Tunghai University, Taiwan
  • Chathura Sarathchandra Magurawalage, University of Essex, InterDigital Europe, United Kingdom
  • Che-Rung Lee, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
  • Ekasit Kijsipongse, NECTEC, Thailand
  • Felix Freitag, UPC, Spain
  • Francesco Palmieri, University of Salerno, Italy
  • Gabor Kecskemeti, Liverpool John Moores University, United Kingdom
  • Georges da Costa, IRIT, France
  • Huashan Yu, Peking University, China
  • Jens Jensen, Science and Technology Facilities Council, United Kingdom
  • Jing Gong, KTH, Sweden
  • Jinho Hwang, IBM, USA
  • Johan Lilius, Abo Academy, Finland
  • Jorge G. Barbosa, Universidade do Porto, Portugal
  • Kirill Kogan, IMDEA Networks, Spain
  • Kurt Tutschku, Blekinge Institute of Technology (BTH), Sweden
  • Kyle Hale, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA
  • Lucas Nussbaum, LORIA – ALGORILLE, France
  • Luís Veiga, Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal
  • Lutz Schubert, OMI, University of Ulm, Germany
  • Pero Subasic, DOCOMO Innovations, USA
  • Pietro Michiardi, Eurecom, France
  • Rafael Mayo, CIEMAT, Spain
  • Rafael Tolosana-Calasanz, Universidad de Zaragoza, Spain
  • Roberto Canonico, Universita di Napoli Federico II, Italy
  • Rodrigo N. Calheiros, Western Sydney University, Australia
  • Silvio Pardi, INFN, Italy
  • Tamas Lukovszki, Eötvös Loránd University, Hungary
  • Thomas Bauschert, TU Chemnitz, Germany
  • Upendra Sharma, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA
  • Valentin Plugaru, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
  • Vincent Emeakaroha, Cork Institute of Technology, Ireland
  • Xianghan Zheng, FuZhou University, China
  • Xingwei Wang, Northeastern University, China
  • Yuri Demchenko, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
  • Zoltán Mann, Univ. Duisburg-Essen, Germany

Track 2: Cloud Services and Applications 

Chairs:

  • Laura Ricci, University of Pisa, Italy
  • Beniamino Di Martino, Seconda Universita’ di Napoli, Italy

PC Members:

  • Fung Po Tso, Loughborough University
  • Marco L. Della Vedova, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore
  • Matteo Dell’Amico, Symantec Research Labs
  • Oleg Seredin, Tula State University
  • Suzanne McIntosh, NYU Courant Institute, and Cloudera Inc.
  • Shajulin Benedict, Indian Institute of Information Technology Kottayam
  • Nuno Laranjeiro, University of Coimbra
  • Claus Pahl, Dublin City University
  • Carson Leung, University of Manitoba
  • Laura Ricci, University of Pisa
  • Aniello Castiglione, Department of Computer Science, University of Salerno
  • Wes Lloyd, University of Washington
  • Juan J. Durillo, Leibniz Supercomputing Center (LRZ), Munich
  • Valentin Plugaru, University of Luxembourg
  • Maria Carla Calzarossa, Universita di Pavia
  • Fernando Ramos, Universidade de Lisboa
  • Amr Alasaad, The University of British Columbia
  • Luís Veiga, Universidade de Lisboa
  • Alessandro Lulli, DIBRIS, University of Genova.
  • Emanuele Carlini, ISTI-CNR
  • Shangguang Wang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
  • Fabrizio Marozzo, DIMES, University of Calabria
  • Bahman Javadi, Western Sydney University
  • Marcelo Fantinato, University of São Paulo
  • Ana-Maria Oprescu, University of Amsterdam
  • Cihan Tunc, University of Arizona
  • Gail-Joon Ahn, Arizona State University
  • Hong-Linh Truong, Vienna University of Technology
  • Claudio Ardagna, Universita’ degli Studi di Milano – Dipartimento di Informatica
  • Yun-Fu Liu, National Taiwan University
  • Pieter Simoens, Ghent University
  • Pan Hui, HKUST & University of Helsinki
  • Naghmeh Ivaki, University of Coimbra
  • Félix Cuadrado, Queen Mary University of London
  • Anastasios Gounaris, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
  • Fabrizio Baiardi, dipartimento di informatica
  • Andrey Kopylov, Tula State University
  • Sergio Fortes, University of Málaga
  • Dimitrios Pezaros, University of Glasgow
  • Florin Pop, University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania
  • Daniele Tessera, Universita Cattolica del Sacro Cuore
  • Filipe Araujo, Univ. of Coimbra
  • Rodrigo N. Calheiros, Western Sydney University
  • Jorge Roa, UTN-FRSF-CONICET
  • Haralambos Mouratidis, University of Brighton
  • Radu Prodan, University of Innsbruck
  • Pedro Furtado, Univ. Coimbra / CISUC
  • Jukka K. Nurminen, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland
  • Chao-Tung Yang, Department of Computer Science, Tunghai University
  • Schahram Dustdar, Vienna University of Technology
  • Zahir Tari, RMIT University
  • Richard Sinnott, The University of Melbourne
  • Carlo Mastroianni, ICAR-CNR
  • Daniel Grosu, Wayne State University
  • Martin Maier, INRS
  • Bo-Hao Chen, Yuan Ze University
  • Luca Oneto, University of Genoa
  • Hong Xu, City University of Hong Kong
  • Athanasios Vasilakos, NTUA
  • Alberto Montresor, University of Trento
  • Dusit Niyato, Nanyang Technological University
  • Chang Hong Lin, National Taiwan University
  • Laurence T. Yang, St Francis Xavier University
  • Pedro Garcia Lopez, Universitat Rovira i Virgili
  • Rafael Mayo, CIEMAT
  • Jun Huang, Chongqing University of Posts and Telecomm
  • Antonio Esposito, University of Campania “Luigi Vanvitelli”
  • Salvatore Maisto, University of Campania “Luigi Vanvitelli”
  • Stefania Nacchia, University of Campania “Luigi Vanvitelli”
  • Salvatore D’ Angelo, University of Campania “Luigi Vanvitelli”
  • Michele Mastroianni, University of Campania “Luigi Vanvitelli”
  • Rocco Aversa, University of Campania “Luigi Vanvitelli”
  • Salvatore Venticinque, University of Campania “Luigi Vanvitelli”
  • Massimo Ficco, University of Campania “Luigi Vanvitelli”
  • Massimiliano Rak, University of Campania “Luigi Vanvitelli”
  • Pasquale Cantiello, University of Campania “Luigi Vanvitelli”
  • Barbara Guidi, University of Pisa
  • Andrea De Salve, University of Pisa
  • Paolo Mori, IIT, CNR, Pisa
  • Damiano Di Francesco Maesa, IIT, CNR, Pisa
  • Pietro Michiardi , EURECOM, France

Track 3: Security, Privacy and Trust 

Chairs: 

  • Martin Gilje Jaatun, University of Stavanger, Norway
  • Barbara Carminati, Insubria, Italy

PC Members:

  • Anirban Basu, KDDI Research, Inc.
  • Rakesh B. Bobba, Oregon State University
  • Bogdan Carbunar, Motorola Labs
  • David Chadwick, University of Kent
  • Roberto Di Pietro, Hamad Bin Khalifa University – College of Science and Engineering
  • Xuhua Ding, SMU
  • Carmen Fernández-Gago, University of Malaga
  • Radhika Garg, Syracuse University, USA
  • Dieter Gollmann, Hamburg University of Technology
  • Yu Hua, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
  • Xinyi Huang, Fujian Normal University, China
  • Karthick Jayaraman, Microsoft
  • Albert Levi, Sabanci University
  • Zhen Liu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
  • Haibing Lu, Santa Clara University
  • Nuno Neves, DI FC UL
  • Siaw-Lynn Ng, Royal Holloway, University of London
  • Javier Parra-Arnau, Department of Telematics Engineering, Technical University of Catalonia (UPC)
  • Alexander Pretschner, Technical University of Munich
  • Elizabeth Quaglia, Royal Holloway, University of London
  • Philipp Reinecke, Cardiff University
  • Raphael M. Reischuk,
  • Jean-Louis Roch, Univ. Grenoble-Alpes
  • Anderson Santana De Oliveira, SAP
  • Yuqiong Sun, Symantec Research Labs
  • Hung-Min Sun, National Tsing Hua University
  • Qiang Tang, Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology
  • Lingyu Wang, Concordia University
  • Jian Weng, Jinan University
  • Yanjiang Yang, Shield Lab, Huawei
  • Yinqian Zhang, The Ohio State University

Track 4: Edge Computing and Distributed Cloud 

Chairs:

  • Antonio Fernandez Anta, IMDEA, Spain
  • Sarunas Girdzijauskas, KTH, Sweden

PC Members:

  • Amr Alasaad, The University of British Columbia
  • Ahmad Al-Shishtawy, Swedish Institute of Computer Science (SICS)
  • Marcos Assuncao, Inria, LIP, ENS Lyon
  • Yan Bai, University of Washington
  • Luiz Fernando Bittencourt, University of Campinas
  • Gregory Chockler, Royal Holloway, University of London
  • Alexandru Costan, INRIA
  • Thierry Coupaye, Orange Labs
  • Frederic Desprez, INRIA
  • Renato Figueiredo, University of Florida
  • Sergio Fortes, University of Málaga
  • Felix Freitag, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
  • Helen Karatza, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
  • Adrien Lèbre, Inria / Ecole des Mines
  • Raquel Lopes, Universidade Federal de Campina Grande
  • Xiaoqiang Ma, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
  • Rafael Mayo, CIEMAT
  • Enzo Mingozzi, University of Pisa
  • Jedrzej Musial, Poznan University of Technology
  • Klara Nahrstedt, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Qixiang Pang, BigData Technologies
  • Nikos Parlavantzas, INSA Rennes
  • Dana Petcu, West University of Timisoara
  • Guillaume Pierre, IRISA / Université de Rennes 1
  • Omer Rana, Cardiff University
  • Lutz Schubert, OMI, University of Ulm
  • Kaveh Shafiee, Huawei Technologies Canada
  • Ali Shoker, HASLab, INESC TEC & University of Minho
  • Pieter Simoens, Ghent University
  • Georgios L. Stavrinides, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
  • Mario Südholt, IMT Atlantique (Nantes)
  • Javid Taheri, Karlstad University
  • Zahir Tari, RMIT University
  • Andrei Tchernykh, CICESE Research Center
  • Haiyang Wang, University of Minnesota duluth
  • Yongwei Wu, Tsinghua University
  • Laurence T. Yang, St Francis Xavier University

Short Papers, Posters, and Demo Track

Chair: 

  • Ioannis Konstantinou, NTUA, Greece

PC Members:

  • Matthias Weidlich, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
  • Ashvin Agrawal, Microsoft US
  • Vana Kalogeraki, Athens University of Economics and Business
  • Laurent Lefevre, INRIA
  • Upendra Sharma, IBM
  • Rizos Sakellariou, The University of Manchester
  • Nikolaos Tziritas, Chinese Academy of Sciences
  • Katerina Doka, National Technical University of Athens
  • Juan J. Durillo, Leibniz Supercomputing Center (LRZ), Munich
  • Hong-Linh Truong, Vienna University of Technology
  • Lutz Schubert OMI, University of Ulm
  • Thanasis Loukopoulos, Dept. of Computer Science and Biomedical Informatics, University of Thessaly
  • Nectarios Koziris, National Technical University of Athens
  • Kathryn Seigfried-Spellar, Purdue University
Registration