Program

Program

Download the Program and the Book of Abstracts at PDF form

 
WEDNESDAY
16th May 2018
THURSDAY
17th May 2018
FRIDAY
18th May 2018
Registration
08:30 – 13:00 & 14:00 – 18:00
Chateau Lobby
Registration
09:00 – 13:00 & 14:00 – 18:00
Chateau Lobby
Registration
09:00 – 12:00 & 15:00 – 18:00
Chateau Lobby
09:30-10:15
Opening
Welcome Notes by CyNUM and AESOP representatives
Chateau 2 Room
Keynote: Tackling the Challenges of Urban Conservation: an evidence-informed spatial network approach
Kayvan Karimi
Chateau 2 Room
Keynote: The Urbanization of In (justice)
Tarek Osseiran
Chateau 2 Room
10:15-11:00
Keynote: EXPLORING THE FRINGE BELT PHENOMENON IN THE CASE OF ISTANBUL
Ayşe Sema Kubat
Chateau 2 Room
Keynote: Looking for sources: diversity and the sense of a region (video lecture)
Karl Kropf
Chateau 2 Room
Keynote: Exposing injustices: urban uprisings and liberal democracies
Mustafa Dikec
Chateau 2 Room
11:00-11:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
Walkshop – Nicosia Master Plan
Meeting Point: Chateau
11:30-13:30
Session 1: URBAN NEIGHBOURHOODS
Chairman: Esther Giani
Chateau 1 Room
Session 3: PUBLIC SPACE and IDENTITY
Chairman: Lehner Judith, Angelika Gabauer and Tihomir
Chateau 2 Room
Session 5: MAPPINGS- PUBLIC SPACE
Chairman: Mustafa Dikec
Chateau 1 Room
Session 7: SPATIAL JUSTICE
Chairman: Ali Madanipour
Chateau 2 Room
13:30-14:00
Lunch Break
Lunch Break
14:00-15:00
15:00-17:00

Session 2: COMMUNITY PARTICIPATION
Chairman: Nikolai Roskamm
Chateau 1 Room

Session 4: BUILDINGS-PUBLIC SPACES
Chairman: Matej Niksic
Chateau 2 Room
Session 6: URBAN ACTIVISM – PLANNING
Chairman: Ceren Sezer
Chateau 1 Room
Session 8: CONFLICTS, FRAGMENTATION, CONTESTED SPACES
Chairman: Wendy Pullan
Chateau 2 Room

PSUC Round Table DISCUSSION
Moderators: Nadia Charalambous and Andreas Savvides
Chateau 2 Room
17:00-17:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
17:45-19:30
Keynote: Justice as everyday life: Urban conflict and civic space
Wendy Pullan
Chateau 2 Room
Keynote: Social justice and public space
Ali Madanipour
Chateau 2 Room
Round Table DiscussionEPUM
17:30-19:00
Chateau 2 Room
20:00
Opening Reception
– H4C
Dinner
– Chateau
 

 

Please download PSUC Walkshop

 

Please ownload Round Table Discussion – EPUM

 

Lunches and Coffee Breaks will take place at Chateau

 

Registration
08:30 - 13:00 & 14:00 - 18:00
Chateau Lobby
09:30-10:15
Opening- Chateau 2
Welcome Notes by CyNUM and AESOP representatives
10:15-11:00 Keynote: EXPLORING THE FRINGE BELT PHENOMENON IN THE CASE OF ISTANBUL - Chateau 2
Ayşe Sema Kubat
Faculty of Architecture, Department of Urban and Regional Planning, Istanbul Technical University
11:00-11:30
Coffee Break
11:30-13:30
Session 1: URBAN NEIGHBOURHOODS - Chateau1
Chairman: Esther Giani
Session 3: PUBLIC SPACE and IDENTITY - Chateau 2
Chairman: Lehner Judith, Angelika Gabauer and Tihomir Viderman
 
#33 - Usage and social interaction in the semi-private/semi-public, open/semi-open spaces of the housing settlements for the new residents in the city-centre
Sedef Ozcelik Guney
#19 - The Identity of Mediterranean City
Nikolaos Kaldis
#11 - Discursive Struggle Over Housing Futures: London Condo Commercials
Bilge Serin
#18 - Social mix, current uses and identities of 4 regenerated central squares in Athens through users’ perception
Kalisteni Avdelidi, Athina Vitopoulou
#03 - Everyday Public Spaces in Urban Neighbourhoods: the case of Limassol
Glykeria Anaxagorou
#33 - Recollections and identity in contested spatial entities. The case study of Nicosia, Cyprus.
Stavroula Thravalou
#55 - Domestication of public space among Middle Eastern migrants in Malmö, Sweden
Laleh Foroughanfar
#06 - Ano Syros as a playground. Place as an identity through physiognomy
Eleni Linaki, Joseph Stefanou, Archontoula Vasilara
#15 - Everyday practices of establishing spatial justices and injustices
Rafaella Christodoulou
#49 - Urban Territoriality: Mapping Socio-Material Practices and Everyday Borders in Public Space
Johan Wirdelöv
#57 - Revitalization Public Spaces in the Yediler Area in the Walled City of Nicosia
Naciye Doratli, Seyed Mohammad Haghighi Fard
#12 - Social and spatial justice - generators of diversity and public life
Eleonore Zippelius
13:30-15:00
Lunch Break
15:00-17:00
Session 2: COMMUNITY PARTICIPATION - Chateau 1
Chairman: Nikolai Roskamm
Session 4: BUILDINGS-PUBLIC SPACES - Chateau 2
Chairman: Matej Niksic
 
#30 - Double-sided Parkdale: community-based responses to unjust urban transformations in Toronto
Elena Ostanel
#29 - City within city: Exploring the effects of campus borders on the surrounding urban space – case of Eastern Mediterranean University.
Aminreza Iranmanesh, Şebnem Hoşkara, Nevter Zafer Comert
#40 - Participation as a global urban strategy towards resilience: a case of benevolent urbanism
Evangelia Athanassiou
#42 - Take back the Bollards. Potentials for the (Re-)appropriation of Militarised Urban Space
Martin Grabner
#34 - Who is this for? The 11th Street Bridge Park in Washington DC as a test case for just planning
Nufar Avni
#35 - Socio-spatial dialectic and heterotopia in contemporary shopping malls: an approach in connection with the empirical research in Mediterranean Cosmos.
Ioannis Frangopoulos, Christina Papasymeon
#46 - Justice and the city; towards a collaborative future? The emerging participatory planning ecosystems in the Urban Agglomeration of Thessaloniki
Theodora Istoriou
#33 - The re-appropriation of urban space between shared places, art and society. The case of MAAM
Eride Caramia, Deborah Lefosse
#51 - Individuality within the collective
Irini Klidara, Andreas Konstantinou
 
17:00-17:30
Coffee Break
17:45-19:30 Keynote: Justice as everyday life: Urban conflict and civic space - Chateau 2
Wendy Pullan
Clare College, University of Cambridge
20:00
Opening Reception - H4C
Registration
09:00 - 13:00 & 14:00 - 18:00
Chateau Lobby
09:30-10:15 Keynote: Tackling the Challenges of Urban Conservation: an evidence-informed spatial network approach - Chateau 2
Kayvan Karimi
Bartlett School of Architecture, University College London
10:15-11:00 Keynote: Looking for sources: diversity and the sense of a region (video lecture) - Chateau 2
Karl Kropf
Oxford Brookes University
11:00-11:30
Coffee Break
11:30-13:30
Session 5: MAPPINGS- PUBLIC SPACE - Chateau 1
Chairman: Mustafa Dikec
Session 7: SPATIAL JUSTICE - Chateau 2
Chairman: Ali Madanipour
#32 - Discovering and mapping aspects of spatial publicness – observations from Cyprus
Andreas Savvides, Spyros Spyrou, Teresa Tourvas
#48 - Struggling for spatial justice in Roma
Chiara Belingardi
#56 - Evaluation of Quality in Public Open Space: The Case of Çanakkale City
Melda Açmaz Özden, A. Tolga Özden
#02 - Reykjavik the (un)just city
Massimo Santanicchia
#43 - Design characters for a project of fair public space
Rosalba Belibani, Fiamma Ficcadenti
#17 -Notions of justice in Athens urban development and public space: repositionings in the face of crisis
Athanasios Pagonis
#25 - Mapping urban morphologies of (in)justice
Tihomir Viderman, Angelika Gabauer, Sabine Knierbein, Judith Lehner
#47 - Public space as a just or unjust service, in uncertain transformation process? An Lisbon assessment study case
Ana Brandão, Pedro Brandão, Ana Ferreira
#28 - "Reflections on public, private and "in-between" places and living together"
Penny Koutrolikou
#62 - Public Life, Immigrant Amenities and Socio-cultural Inclusion
Ceren Sezer
#63 - Planning for a walkable city: Urban justice issues
Matej Niksic
#16 - ‘Game of being State: narratives of strategies and tactics’
Cagri Sanliturk
13:30-15:00
Lunch Break
15:00-17:00
Session 6: URBAN ACTIVISM - PLANNING - Chateau 1
Chairman: Ceren Sezer
Session 8: CONFLICTS, FRAGMENTATION, CONTESTED SPACES - Chateau 2
Chairman: Wendy Pullan
#44 - Shrinking public space: Missing aspects and roles in urban design processes of the recent planning reform in Greece
Charis Christodoulou
#39 - Shaping Belongingness Through Contested Space: embodied spatial practices of Palestinian Muslim women in Jerusalem
Malka Greenberg Raanan
#27 - Spatial Justice within Strategic Metropolitan Planning. An analysis of ideas, actor constellations, and spatial planning action.
Nicole Kirchberger
#45 - Urban densification and the fragmentation of public space – the case of Norra Fäladen, Lund 1990-2015
Mattias Kärrholm
#26 - Mental (re)production of Red Vienna: Dialectics between urban activism and planning in Vienna’s social democracy.
Tihomir Viderman
#41 - The Uncertain Geographies Of Elaionas
Nelly Marda, Olga Ioannou
#22 - Football urbanism: When sports moguls get implicated in “visionary” planning
Antonios Tsiligiannis
#50 - “Co-ownership” of public spaces in the era of resilience: Thessaloniki’s New Waterfront as an arena of urban conflicts
Maria Karagianni, Stamatia Kapsali
#58 - Planning for Investors: Urban Density and Public Space
Byron Ioannou, Lora Nicolaou
#31 - A World Exhibition in Nørrebro, Copenhagen - Planning, Designing and Spacing Communities of Difference
Ida Sandström
17:00-17:30
Coffee Break
17:45-19:30 Keynote: Social justice and public space - Chateau 2
Ali Madanipour
Newcastle University
20:00
Dinner - Chateau
Registration
09:00 - 12:00 & 15:00 - 18:00
Chateau Lobby
09:30-10:15 Keynote: The Urbanization of In (justice) - Chateau 2
Tarek Osseiran
UN-Habitat,Lebanon
10:15-11:00 Keynote: Exposing injustices: urban uprisings and liberal democracies - Chateau 2
Mustafa Dikec
Ecole d’Urbanisme de Paris and LATTS
11:00-14:00
Introduction to PSUC Walkshop in Nicosia Within the Walls
Walkshop - Nicosia Master Plan
15:00-17:00 PSUC Round Table DISCUSSION - Chateau 2
Moderators: Nadia Charalambous and Andreas Savvides
Key Stakeholders - Nicosia Master Plan
17:30-19:00 Round Table Discussion - Chateau 2
Emerging Perspectives on Urban Morphology: RESEARCHING AND LEARNING THROUGH MULTIPLE PRACTICES