Program

Monday, 23 March - Workshops Day

14:00 - 18:30 LIFE Green Grapes Workshop (for farmers and practitioners)
19:00 - 21:00 Cocktail Reception

Tuesday, 24 March - Main Conference

8:00 - 9:00 Registration
09:00 - 10:00 Opening Ceremony
09:00 - 09:10 Local Organizer, Dimitris Tsaltas + CUT Rector Panayiotis Zaphiris
09:10 - 09:15 Minister of Agriculture or his Representative
09:15 - 09:25 Mediterranean Phytopathological Union
MPU President, Antonio Logrieco
09:25 - 09:35 60 Year Phytopathologia Mediterranea: a journal with distinguished history, burgeoning impact, and a key place for international plant pathology knowledge transfer
Richard Falloon, Laura Mugnai Alessandro Pierno, Giuseppe Surico
09:35 - 09:45 International Year of Plant Health and FAO actions in the Mediterranean Region
Thaer Yaseen, FAO Regional Office North Africa and Near East Health Year
09:45 - 09:55 EUPHRESCO activity for Mediterranean Plant health
Baldissera Giovani
09:55 - 10:00 CIHEAM policy in plant health to enhance food security in the Mediterranean region
Anna Maria D'Onghia, CIHEAM of Bari
10:00 - 11:00 Opening Lectures – From hard core biology to the sexes in plant pathology
10:00 - 10:30 Plant biology and climate emergency
Dirk Inze
10:30 - 11:00 Gender in plant health and pathology: exploring the research agenda
Margreet van de Burg
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break & Poster Viewing
11:30 - 12:30 Mediterranean Plant Disease Threats - Part A
11:30 - 11:50 The construction of an empire: Xylella fastidiosa at the conquest of the Mediterranean Basin
Keynote Speaker: Giuseppe Surico
11:50 - 12:10 Current situation of Xylella fastidiosa in Spain: Main research projects ongoing to understand and tackle this pathogen
Keynote Speaker: Blanca Landa
12:10 - 12:30 Research mobilization in France to fight the threat posed by Xylella fastidiosa
Keynote Speaker: Marie – Agnes Jacques
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:15 Mediterranean Plant Disease Threats  - Part B
14:00 - 14:15 An eco-epidemiological spread model for Xylella fastidiosa: preliminary results of landscape-scale simulations
Flavia Occhibove
14:15 - 14:30 Emerging Panama disease in Israel: diagnostic, containment and monitoring
Yael Meller Harel
14:30 - 14:45 Pre-HLB: Preventing HLB epidemics for ensuring citrus survival in Europe
Leandro Peña
14:45 - 15:00 New and emerging diseases of olive and pistachio in California
Florent Trouillas
15:00 - 15:15 Detection and identification of Cryptosporiopsis tarraconensis on hazelnut trees in Italy
Mounira Inas Drais
15:15 - 15:45 Disease control progress and challenges
Fungicide resistance in Botrytis cinerea populations from protected crops in the Mediterranean basin: Current status and implications with its management
Keynote Speaker: George Karaoglanidis
15:45 - 16:30 Poster Viewing & Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:00 ASPP Session: Diseases of major food crops in the eastern and southern Mediterranean region and their control
Chaired by Khaled Makkouk
Disease control progress and challenges
Pathogenic viability of wheat rust diseases in the southern and eastern Mediterranean region: current status, challenges, and regional collaborations
Kumarse Nazari
Development of cost-effective methods for detection of the DMI fungicide resistance marker A495T of the grapevine powdery mildew fungus Erysiphe necator
Márk Z. Németh
Phytoplasmal and Viral diseases of fruit crops in the Eastern Mediterranean countries
Elia Choueiri
Multilocus-sequencing–based population structure and DMI fungicide resistance in Hungarian grapevine powdery mildew populations
Alexandra Pintye
Rapid risk appraisal for potential entry, establishment and spread of Xylella fastidiosa in NENA countries
Thaer Yaseen
Detection and monitoring of azoxystrobin resistance in rice blast pathogen by a highly sensitive qPCR-based method
Andrea Kunova
Epidemiology and management of legume and cereal viruses in Arab and Mediterranean region
Safaa Kumari
Εtiology and control of apple core rot in Greece
Panagiota Ntasiou
Fusarium head blight and crown rot diseases of wheat in Algeria and other southern Mediterranean countries: distribution, identification and pathogenicity of associated species
Houda Boureghda
Strategic management of fungicide resistant C. beticola in sugar beet using a holistic management strategy in an era of climate change
Mohamed Khan
Innovative approach for the control of soil-borne diseases and root-knot nematode through functional synergistic bio-fumigation
Mohamed Fathy Salem
A Microfluidic Lab-on-chip Platform for High-Throughput Antimicrobial Assays
Sehrish Iftikhar
Phytiatry (Plant medicine) in Universities as a distinct science
Eris Tjamos
Use of alternative strategies to reduce copper application in Grapevine diseases control
Giuseppe Carella
18:00 - 19:30 MPU General Assembly
19:30 - 20:30 MPU Meets the Societies
20:30 - 22:00 Executive Dinner (MPU Board + Societies Business Dinner)

Wednesday, 25 March - Main Conference

8:30 - 9:00

Fungal wood diseases - Part A

Chaired by Francois Halleen
Fungal pathogens of wood: are they a threat to Mediterranean fruit crops?
Keynote Speaker: Vladimiro Guarnacia
09:00 - 10:00 Epidemiology and Modelling - Part A
Relevance of trunk pathogens occurring on grapevine and other woody hosts in close proximity
Francois Halleen
Data driven approach for disease management
Lior Blank
The strain-dependent ability of the fungus Kalmusia longispora to cause necrosis in grapevine wood
Zoltán Karácsony
A mechanistic weather-driven model for Ascochyta rabiei infection and disease development in chickpea
Irene Salotti
Non-Enzymatic wood degradation mechanism: the possible role of a “Chelator Mediated Fenton” reaction in Fomitiporia mediterranea
Samuele Moretti
Some biological notes on the red leaf blotch disease of almond in Catalonia, NE Spain
Jordi Luque
Fungal pathogens associated with grapevine trunk diseases in Cyprus
Loukas Kanetis
Predicting the suitability of weather conditions for the epidemiological requirements of the orange rust pathogen of sugarcane
Taynara Valeriano
Evaluation of mechanical trunk surgery as a method for Grapevine Leaf Stripe Disease symptoms (Esca complex) control: a focus on the effects on vines microbiome
Andrea Pacetti
10:00- 11:30 Coffee Break and Poster Session
11:30 - 12:30

Fungal wood diseases - Part B

Chaired by Francois Halleen
Epidemiology and Modelling - Part B
Botryosphaeriaceae species as fungal pathogens of olive trunk diseases in southern Italy
Antonia Carlucci
The consequences of co-infection by Cucumber green mottle mosaic virus and Pythium species under different environmental conditions
Omer Frenkel
The effect of extreme weather conditions on the incidence and spreading of grapevine trunk diseases
András Csótó
A decade of research on Witches’ Broom Disease of Acid Lime (Citrus aurantifolia L.): Research Findings and Future Prospects
Abdullah Al-Sadi
Detailed survey of fungal communities of four vineyards with different cultivars located in the Palava region (Czech Republic)
Ales Eichmeier
Epidemiological studies of whitefly transmitted viruses in Cyprus
Lambros Papayiannis
Fungal-bacterial interactions in grapevine wood: potential positive and negative influence on the plant health
Rana Haida
Interaction of Cucurbit yellow stunting disorder virus and Cucurbit chlorotic yellows virus with whitefly vectors and plant hosts
Chrysoula Orfanidou
Phytopathological research on wood decay in tree species and grapevine in Greece
Emmanouil Markakis
Facing the Challenges of Climate Change to the Vine and Wine Value Chain in the Mediterranean: Climate KIC Project – MEDCLIV
Dimitris Tsaltas
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:00 Molecular Plant Pathology - Part A
14:00 - 14:30 CRISPR: The future of genome editing in Europe
Keynote Speaker: Dirk Inze
14:30 - 15:00 Insights into rice - root-knot nematode: interactions for developing new control strategies in crops
Keynote Speaker: Diana Fernandez
15:00 - 15:45
15:00 - 15:15 Characterization of Rho1 GTPase encoding gene in the invasive forest pathogen Fusarium circinatum
E. Jordán Muñoz-Adalia
15:15 - 15:30 Application of heat shock protein genes: an innovative approach to mitigating abiotic stresses to plant development
Joy O. Nwogwugwu
15:30 - 15:45 Epigenetic inheritance as a tool for the disease management of Verticillium dahliae
Danai Gkizi
15:45 - 16:30 Coffee Break and Poster Viewing
16:30 - 17:00 The Plant microbiome
The plant inside as a diverse microhabitat: communities, niches, colonization behaviour of beneficial endophytes and relation to plant growth and health
Keynote Speaker: Stephane Compant
17:00 - 18:00
17:00 - 17:15 Rhizosphere-enriched microbes as a pool to design synthetic communities with beneficial effects on plant fitness and health
Iakovos Pantelides
17:15 - 17:30 Broth media cultivation of xylem microbiome from cultivated olive trees
Manuel Anguita-Maeso
17:30 - 17:45 The fungal microbiome of the grapevine Vitis vinifera cv. Furmint in Hungarian wine regions
Dániel G. Knapp
17:45 - 18:00 Environmental DNA sequencing provides insights into diversity, distribution and habitat preference of plant pathogenic fungi in natural habitats
József Geml
18:00 - 23:00 Tour and Conference Dinner

Thursday, 26 March - Main Conference

08:30 - 10:15 Molecular Plant Pathology – Part B
09:00 - 09:20 Plant Innate Immunity Receptors: from Basic Research to Applications
Keynote Speaker: Panagiotis Sarris
09:20 - 09:40 Plant and seed priming for improved growth and abiotic stress protection under a changing climate
Keynote Speaker: Vassilis Fotopoulos
The necrosis and ethylene inducing gene VdNEP as a molecular marker for differentiation between Verticillium dahliae pathotypes
Epameinondas Paplomatas
Manipulation of ACC (1-aminocyclopropane-1-carboxylic acid) deaminase gene in Verticillium dahliae revealed a binary role for ACC in regulating virulence and plant defense: two sides of the same coin
Maria-Dimitra Tsolakidou
Selections of IFAPA olive breeding program resistant to Verticillium wilt
Lorenzo Leon
10:15 - 11:00 Coffee Break and Posters
11:00 - 13:30 Fungal wood diseases - Part C
Cypress Canker: a model pathosystem to study fungal invasions
Keynote Speaker: Matteo Garbelotto
11:30 - 13:30 Fungal diseases of trees Plant – Microbe Interactions
Genetic Variability of Cryphonectria parasitica Infecting European Chestnut (Castanea sativa) in South Tyrol, Italy
Farooq Ahmad
Biochemical and genetic mechanisms of melon defense induction using antagonistic fungi and salicylic acid
Naima Boughalleb-M'Hamdi
Identification and characterization of Colletotrichum acutatum and C. kahawae subsp. ciggaro isolates associated with olive anthracnose in Sicily
Grazia Licciardello
Biocontrol traits of Pseudomonas chlororaphis ToZa7 and other beneficial rhizobacterial strains verified against major plant pathogens, in vitro and in planta
Dimitra Kogioumtzidou
Etiology and management of trunk and scaffold canker diseases of almond in California
Florent Trouillas
Physiological, cellular and molecular responses of Cucurbita pepo genotypes infected by Podosphaera xanthii and treated with Reynoutria sachalinensis plant extract
Dimosthenis Kizis
Intergenic spacer region as a molecular marker to discriminate Phaeoacremonium scolyti strains from olive trees in Southern Italy
Abderraouf Sadallah
Unravelling the mode of action of a rare sugar against the oomycete phytopathogen Phytophthora infestans
Paola Elisa Corneo
Structure analysis of the ribosomal intergenic spacer (IGS) region in Phaeoacremonium italicum population
Maria Luisa Raimondo
Induction of grapevine defence mechanisms by the oomycete Pythium oligandrum against, Neofusicoccum parvum, a pathogenic fungus involved in esca
Amira Yacoub
Mediation of secondary metabolites from Fusarium spp. and Dactylonectria torresensis in the non-specific replant disease fruit trees
Luisa Maria Manici
Antifungal and phytotoxic properties of essential oil isolated from three spontaneous Lamiaceae species from Morocco against the main chickpea pathogens
Sanae Krimi Bencheqroun
Identification, genetic diversity and pathogenicity assessment of important latent postharvest pathogens of apple in Northern Italy
Greice Amaral Carneiro
Molecular characterization and species-specific primer design to detect papaya anthracnose in South Africa Nompumelelo Prudence Mtsweni
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch
15:00 - 16:30 Smart and Recision Plant Pathology
Innovative Smart Technologies for agricultural production and plant health
Keynote Speaker: Tito Caffi
Integrated pest management smart technologies to precisely detect and control plant diseases
Keynote Speaker: Dimitris Tsitsigiannis
Applications of IT and RS in the surveillance of quarantine diseases of fruit trees
Keynote Speaker: Anna Maria D’ Onghia
16:30 - 17:00 Poster Viewing & Coffee
17:00 - 18:15 Mycotoxins management
Chaired by Antonio Logriec
Biocontrol
MycoKey: mycotoxin risk and innovative key actions for management along chain
Antonio Logrieco
Biological control of Verticillium dahliae: the role of bacterial emmited volatile organic compounds
Sotiris Tjamos
Ιntegrated management of Aspergillus carbonarius and ochratoxins in vineyards in Greece
Maria Iliadi
Characterization of isolates of the fungus Clonostachys rosea as a biocontrol agent against grapevine trunk diseases
Adrienn Geiger
OchraVine Control - Implementation of integrated and innovative management strategies to reduce the occurrence of ochratoxins along the vine value chain products: grapes, raisins/currants and wine
Dimitrios Tsitsigiannis
Efficiency of different proactive measures in the management of Verticillium wilt of potato in Lebanon
Wassim Habib
The fate of mycotoxins during malt process in different barley varieties through an Integrated Pest Management system
Christina Lagogianni
Fungal antagonists from Oman deserts provide a promising solution to soil-borne fungal diseases of cucurbits
Abdullah Al-Sadi
Characterization of Alternaria species associated with black point of wheat kernels in Lebanon
Romy El Ghorayeb
18:30 - 19:00 Awards and Concluding Remarks
Open Access as a publication model. Challenges and perspectives
Mr Marios Zervas – Director of CUT Library

Dimitrios Tsitsigiannis MPU President 2020 - 2023