21st European Conference on Advances in
Databases and Information Systems

Hilton Cyprus Hotel, Nicosia, Cyprus
24 - 27 September

Program


 

Monday 25th

Tuesday 26th

Wednesday 27th

 
Registration/Support Desk Hours
08:00 – 12:30 & 13:30 – 17:00
Registration/Support Desk Hours
08:30 – 12:30 & 13:30 – 17:00
Registration/Support Desk Hours
08:30 – 12:30 & 13:30 – 17:00
09:00-10:30
Ahera Room
Ahera Room
Othello Room
Invited talk | Demetrios Zeinalipour-Yazti
Indoor Navigation Services from Mobile Data
Chair: Kjetil Nørvåg
Invited talk | Ernesto Damiani
Toward Model-based Big Data-as-a-Service: The TOREADOR Approach
Chair: George Papadopoulos
Semantic data processing
Chair: Felix Heine
10:30 – 11:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30
Ahera Room
Akamas B
Ahera Room
Meeting Room II
Othello Room
Conceptual modeling and human factors
Chair: Mārīte Kirikova
Parallel and distributed data processing
Chair: Goce Trajcevski
Additional database and information systems topics 1
Chair: Ernesto Damiani
Query optimization, recovery, and databases on modern hardware
Chair: Robert Wrembel
Text databases and mining data streams
Chair: Andreas Behrend
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch break
Lunch break
Lunch break
14:00 - 15:30
Ahera Room
Ahera Room
Othello Room
Subsequence matching and streaming data
Chair: Yannis Manolopoulos
Graph databases
Chair: Ester Zumpano
Query processing
Chair: Johann Gamper
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
Coffee break
16:00 - 17:30
Ahera Room
Ahera Room
Othello Room
OLAP
Chair: Gunter Graefe
Spatial data management
Chair: Michael Vassilakopoulos
Additional database and information systems topics 2
Chair: Demetris Zeinalipour
19:00
Welcome Reception
20:00
Dinner


• Overview

BigNovelTI
DaS 2017
SW4CH
AMSD
DC
Registration/Support Desk Hours
08:00 – 12:30 & 13:30 – 17:00
 
Othello Room
Ahera Room
Meeting Room II
Othello Room
Ahera Room
09:00 - 09:05
Welcome and motivation for the workshop
       
09:05 - 09:15
Session 1
09:15 - 10:35
Opening - Keynote Speech: Combined effect of content quality and social ties on user engagement
Rossano Schifanella, University of Turin
(09:15-10:30)
10:35 - 11:00
Coffee break
Coffee break (10:30)
11:00 - 12:30
Session 2
Research session I: Data management for data science
Welcome and motivation for the workshop - Invited talk: Narratives in Digital Libraries
Carlo Meghini
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch break
Lunch Break
Lunch Break
Lunch break
14:00 - 15:30
Research session II: Data analytics for data science
Session 1
Session 1
(14:00 - 15:45)
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
Coffee break
(15:45 - 16:15)
16:00 - 17:20
Research session II: Data science use cases
Session 2
Session 2
(16:15 - 17:30)
17:20 - 17:30
Closing
17:30 - 18:00
Preference-based Stream Analysis for Efficient Decision-Support Systems
Olena Rudenko
18:00 - 18:30
Formalization of Database Reverse Engineering
Nonyelum Ndefo
18:30 - 19:00
Supporting Conceptual Modelling in ORM by Reasoning
Francesco Sportelli


• BigNovelTI - Workshop on Novel Techniques for Integrating Big Data (+)

Workshop on Novel Techniques for Integrating Big Data (BigNovelTI)

Othello Room

09:00-09:05

Welcome and motivation for the workshop

09:05-10:35

Session 1

A Framework for Temporal Ontology-based Data Access: A Proposal

Sebastian Brandt, Elem Guzel Kalayci, Vladislav Ryzhikov, Guohui Xiao and Michael Zakharyaschev

Detecting Semantic Correctness of Summarization in Self-Service Business Intelligence

Luis Ibanez-Gonzalez, Jose-Norberto Mazon and Elena Simperl

Theta Architecture: Preserving the Quality of Analytics in Data-Driven Systems

Vasileios Theodorou, Ilias Gerostathopoulos, Sasan Amini, Riccardo Scandariato, Christian Prehofer and Miroslaw Staron

10:35-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-12:30

Session 2

Spatio-Temporal Evolution of Scientific Knowledge

Goce Trajcevski, Xu Teng and Shailav Taneja

Panel on Novel Big Data Integration Techniques - What is New?

Panelists: Robert Wrembel (Poznan University of Technology), Guohui Xiao (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano) and Oscar Romero (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)

12:30-14:00

Lunch break

• DaS 2017 - 1st International Workshop on Data Science: Methodologies and Use-Cases (+)

1st International Workshop on Data Science: Methodologies and Use-Cases (DaS 2017)

Ahera Room

09:15-10:30

Opening

Keynote Speech "Combined effect of content quality and social ties on user engagement"

Rossano Schifanella (Computer Science at the University of Turin)

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-12:30

Research session I: Data management for data science

Invited Paper "Efficient data management for putting forward data centric sciences"

Genoveva Vargas Solar (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique LIG)

Towards a Multi-way Similarity Join Operator

Mikhail Galkin, Maria-Esther Vidal and Sören Auer

Workload-Independent Data-Driven Vertical Partitioning

Nikita Bobrov, George Chernishev and Boris Novikov

Can SQ and EQ Values and their Difference Indicate Programming Aptitude to Reduce Dropout Rate?

Juris Borzovs, Natalija Kozmina, Laila Niedrite, Darja Solodovnikova, Uldis Straujums, Janis Zuters and Atis Klavins

12:30-14:00

Lunch Break

14:00-15:30

Research session II: Data analytics for data science

Parallel Subspace Clustering using Multi-core and Many-core Architectures

Amitava Datta, Amardeep Kaur, Tobias Lauer and Sami Chabbouh

Discovering high-utility itemsets at multiple abstraction levels

Luca Cagliero, Silvia Chiusano, Paolo Garza and Giuseppe Ricupero

Automatic organization of semantically related tags using Topic Modelling

Iman Saleh and Neamat El-Tazi

Fuzzy Recommendations in Marketing Campaigns

S. Podapati, L. Lundberg, L. Skold, O. Rosander, J. Sidorova

15:30-16:00

Coffee break

16:00-17:20

Research session III: Data science use cases

Fusion of Clinical Data: A Case Study to Predict the Type of Treatment of Bone Fractures

Anam Haq and Szymon Wilk

Data Science Techniques for Law and Justice: Current State of Research and Open Problems

Alexandre Quemy

Using Data Analytics for Continuous Improvement of CRM Processes: Case of Financial Institution

Pāvels Gončarovs and Jānis Grabis

Towards a Data Science Environment for Modeling Business Ecosystems: The Connected Mobility Case

Adrian Hernandez-Mendez, Anne Faber and Florian Matthes

17:20-17:30

Closing

• SW4CH - Semantic Web for Cultural Heritage (+)

Semantic Web for Cultural Heritage (SW4CH)

Meeting Room II

11:00-12:30

Welcome and motivation for the workshop

Invited talk "Narratives in Digital Libraries"
Carlo Meghini

14:00–15:30

Introducing Narratives in Europeana: Preliminary Steps

Carlo Meghini, Valentina Bartalesi, Daniele Metilli and Filippo Benedetti

Evaluation of Semantic Web Ontologies for Modelling Art Collections

Danfeng Liu, Antonis Bikakis and Andreas Vlachidis

The CrossCult Knowledge Base: a co-inhabitant of cultural heritage ontology and vocabulary classification

Andreas Vlachidis, Antonis Bikakis, Daphne Kyriaki-Manessi and Angeliki Antoniou

16:00–17:30

The Port History Ontology

Bruno Rohou, Sylvain Laubé and Serge Garlatti

A WordNet ontology in advancing search digital dialect dictionary

Miljana Mladenović, Ranka Stanković and Cvetana Krstev

When it comes to Querying Semantic Cultural Heritage Data

Béatrice Markhoff, Thanh Binh Nguyen and Cheikh Niang

• AMSD - Data-Driven Approaches for Analyzing and Managing Scholarly Data: Systems, Methods and Applications (+)

Othello Room

Data-Driven Approaches for Analyzing and Managing Scholarly Data: Systems, Methods and Applications (AMSD)

14:00–15:45

Session 1

14:00–14:45 | Invited talk I "Towards a Cloud-Based Service for Maintaining and Analyzing Data About Scientific Events"
Andreas Behrend

14:45–15:15 | Publication Data Integration as a Tool for Excellence-Based Research Analysis at the University of Latvia

Laila Niedrite, Darja Solodovnikova and Aivars Niedritis

15:15-15:45 | Evaluating Reference String Extraction Using Line-Based Conditional Random Fields: A Case Study with German Language Publications

Martin Körner, Behnam Ghavimi, Philipp Mayr, Heinrich Hartmann and Steffen Staab

15:45-16:15

Coffee break

16:15–17:30

Session 2

16:15-17:00 | Invited talk II "Processing Temporal Data: Existing Technologies and Open Challenges"
Johann Gamper

17:00-17:30 | CEUR Make GUI – A Usable Web Frontend Supporting the Workflow of Publishing Proceedings of Scientific Workshops

Muhammad Rohan Ali Asmat and Christoph Lange

• DC - Doctoral Consortium (+)

Doctoral Consortium (DC)

Ahera Room

17:30

Preference-based Stream Analysis for Efficient Decision-Support Systems

Olena Rudenko

18:00

Formalization of Database Reverse Engineering

Nonyelum Ndefo

18:30

Supporting Conceptual Modelling in ORM by Reasoning

Francesco Sportelli

Monday 25th

09:00-10:30

Ahera Room

Invited talk: Demetrios Zeinalipour-Yazti

Indoor Navigation Services from Mobile Data
Chair: Kjetil Nørvåg

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-12:30

Ahera Room

Conceptual modeling and human factors
Chair: Mārīte Kirikova

#20 - General and Specific Model Notions

Bernhard Thalheim

#97 - "Is it a Fleet or a collection of Ships?": Ontological Anti- Patterns in the modeling of Part-Whole Relations

Tiago Prince Sales and Giancarlo Guizzardi

#70 - Context-Aware Decision Information Packages: An Approach to Human-Centric Smart Factories

Eva Hoos, Pascal Hirmer and Bernhard Mitschang

11:00-12:30

Akamas B Room

Parallel and distributed data processing
Chair: Goce Trajcevski

#09 - Incremental Frequent Itemsets Mining with MapReduce

Kirill Kandalov and Ehud Gudes

#41 - Towards High Similarity Search Throughput by Dynamic Query Reordering and Parallel Processing

Filip Nalepa, Michal Batko and Pavel Zezula

#42 - Comparative Evaluation of Distributed Clustering Schemes for Multi-source Entity Resolution

Alieh Saeedi, Eric Peukert and Erhard Rahm

12:30-14:00

Lunch break

14:00-15:30

Ahera Room

Subsequence matching and streaming data
Chair: Yannis Manolopoulos

#35 - Fast Subsequence Matching in Motion Capture Data

Jan Sedmidubsky, Pavel Zezula and Jan Svec

#54 - Interactive Time Series Subsequence Matching

Danila Piatov, Sven Helmer and Johann Gamper

#51 - Generating fixed-size training sets for large and streaming datasets

Stefanos Ougiaroglou, Georgios Arampatzis, Dimitris A. Dervos and Georgios Evangelidis

15:30-16:00

Coffee break

16:00-17:30

Ahera Room

OLAP
Chair: Gunter Graefe

#57 - Detecting user focus in OLAP analyses

Mahfoud Djedaini, Nicolas Labroche, Patrick Marcel and Verónika Peralta

#53 - Sparse Prefix Sums

Michael Shekelyan, Anton Dignös and Johann Gamper

#67 - Targeted Feedback Collection applied to Multi-Criteria Source Selection

Julio Cesar Cortes Rios, Norman W. Paton, Alvaro A. A. Fernandes, Edward Abel and John A. Keane

19:00

Welcome Reception

Tuesday 26th

09:00-10:30

Ahera Room

Invited talk: Ernesto Damiani

Toward Model-based Big Data-as-a-Service: The TOREADOR Approach
Chair: George Papadopoulos

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-12:30

Ahera Room

Additional database and information systems topics 1
Chair: Ernesto Damiani

#21 - Migrating Web Archives from HTML4 to HTML5: a Block-Based Approach and its Evaluation

Andres Sanoja and Stephane Gancarski

#33 - A Tool for Design-Time Usability Evaluation of Web User Interfaces

Jevgeni Marenkov, Tarmo Robal and Ahto Kalja

#03 - Genotypic Data in Relational Databases: Efficient Storage and Rapid Retrieval

Ryan N. Lichtenwalter, Katerina Zorina-Lichtenwalter and Luda Diatchenkos

11:00-12:30

Meeting Room II

Query optimization, recovery, and databases on modern hardware
Chair: Robert Wrembel

#01 - Cost-function complexity matters: When does parallel dynamic programming pay off for join-order optimization

Andreas Meister and Gunter Saake

#64 - Instant restore after a media failure

Caetano Sauer, Goetz Graefe and Theo Härder

#29 - Rethinking DRAM Caching for LSMs in an NVRAM Environment

Lucas Lersch, Ismail Oukid, Ivan Schreter and Wolfgang Lehner

12:30-14:00

Lunch break

14:00-15:30

Ahera Room

Graph databases
Chair: Ester Zumpano

#26 - Cost Model for Pregel on GraphX

Rohit Kumar, Alberto Abello and Toon Calders

#87 - Historical Traversals in Native Graph Databases

Konstantinos Semertzidis and Evaggelia Pitoura

#58 - Formalising openCypher Graph Queries in Relational Algebra

József Marton, Gábor Szárnyas and Daniel Varro

15:30-16:00

Coffee break

16:00-17:30

Ahera Room

Spatial data management
Chair: Michael Vassilakopoulos

#61 - SliceNBound: Solving Closest Pairs and Distance Join Queries in Apache Spark

George Mavrommatis, Panagiotis Moutafis, Michael Vassilakopoulos, Francisco García-García and Antonio Corral

#76 - A Comparison of Distributed Spatial Data Management Systems for Processing Distance Join Queries

Francisco Garcia-Garcia, Antonio Corral, Luis Iribarne, George Mavrommatis and Michael Vassilakopoulos

#109 - A Generic and Efficient Framework for Spatial Indexing on Flash-based Solid State Drives

Anderson Chaves Carniel, Ricardo Rodrigues Ciferri and Cristina Dutra De Aguiar Ciferri

20:00

Dinner

Wednesday 27th

09:00-10:30

Othello Room

Semantic data processing
Chair: Felix Heine

#96 - SPARQL Query Containment with ShEx Constraints

Abdullah Abbas, Pierre Genevès, Cécile Roisin and Nabil Layaïda

#25 - Updating RDF/S Databases under Constraints

Mirian Halfeld-Ferrari and Dominique Laurent

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-12:30

Othello Room

Text databases and mining data streams
Chair: Andreas Behrend

#11 - Distributing N-Gram Graphs for Classification

Ioannis Kontopoulos, George Giannakopoulos and Iraklis Varlamis

#19 - Assessing the Quality of Spatio-textual Datasets in the Absence of Ground Truth

Mouzhi Ge and Theodoros Chondrogiannis

#44 - T2K2: The Twitter Top-K Keywords Benchmark

Ciprian-Octavian Truica and Jerome Darmont

#23 - Outlier Detection in Data Streams using OLAP Cubes

Felix Heine

12:30-14:00

Lunch break

14:00-15:30

Othello Room

Query processing
Chair: Johann Gamper

#39 - Balancing Performance and Energy for Lightweight Data Compression Algorithms

Annett Ungethum, Patrick Damme, Johannes Pietrzyk, Alexander Kause, Dirk Habich and Wolfgang Lehner

#43 - Asynchronous Graph Pattern Matching on Multiprocessor Systems

Alexander Krause, Annett Ungethüm, Thomas Kissinger, Dirk Habich and Wolfgang Lehner

#07 - Predicting Access to Persistent Objects through Static Code Analysis

Rizkallah Touma, Anna Queralt, Toni Cortes and Maria S. Perez

#59 - Query-Driven Knowledge-Sharing for Data Integration and Collaborative Data Science

Andreas M. Wahl, Gregor Endler, Peter K. Schwab, Sebastian Herbst and Richard Lenz

15:30-16:00

Coffee break

16:00-17:30

Othello Room

Additional database and information systems topics 2
Chair: Demetris Zeinalipour

#24 - A Declarative Approach to Analyzing Schema Objects and Functional Dependencies

Christiane Engels, Andreas Behrend and Stefan Brass

#92 - Dear Mobile Agent, Could You Please Find Me a Parking Space?

Oscar Urra and Sergio Ilarri

#50 - P2P Deductive Databases: Well Founded Semantics and Distributed Computation

Luciano Caroprese and Ester Zumpano

#49 - Is Distributed Database Evaluation Cloud-ready?

Daniel Seybold and Jorg Domaschka


Organizer




Sponsors


Silver


Other Sponsors



IMPORTANT DATES


Papers:
  • March 30, 2017 extended to April 28, 2017:
    Submission of papers
  • May 25, 2017 extended to May 29, 2017:
    Notification of acceptance
  • June 15, 2017: Camera-ready papers
Workshops:
  • September 24, 2017: Workshops
  • See submission, notification, and camera-ready dates at a web page of a workshop of interest

Publishing


Main Conference' s Short Papers and Workshops' Papers

Communications in Computer and Information Science (CCIS)

News


  • 02/10/2017: Photos taking during the conference are now available
  • 13/09/2017: The proceedings of the conference are now available
  • 28/07/2017: Early Registration deadline extended to 13 August 2017
  • 05/07/2017: The List of Accepted Papers is now available
  • 30/05/2017: Registration is now OPEN
  • 25/05/2017: Notification of acceptance has been extended to May 29th, 2017
  • 17/05/2017: Deadline for the Submission for DC contributions has been extended to June 2nd, 2017
  • 13/04/2017: Deadline for Submission of papers (regular/short) has been extended to April 28th, 2017 (final and firm)
  • 27/03/2017: Deadline for Submission of papers (regular/short) has been extended to April 17th, 2017
  • 27/03/2017: The best workshop papers will be published in a regular issue of journal Foundations of Computing and Decision Sciences (FCDS)
  • 10/03/2017: The best workshop papers will be published in a special section of the International Journal of Applied Mathematics and Computer Science (AMCS)
  • 20/01/2017: Workshops are now available
  • 13/10/2016: Doctoral Consortium Call for Papers is now avaliable
  • 23/09/2016: The website is now online

Academic matters:


Prof. George Angelos Papadopoulos

University of Cyprus
E: george@cs.ucy.ac.cy
P: (+357) 22 892 693
F: (+357) 22 892 701


Local Arrangements:


Easy Conferences


W: www.easyconferences.eu
E: info@easyconferences.eu
P: (+357) 22 591 900
F: (+357) 22 591 700