Conference Program




Monday , November 12

WORKSHOPS

Meeting Room :TBA
 

Registration Hours (TBA)

9:00 - 10:30

AFFIN Workshop

09:00 - 09:30 Emotion Recognition from Physiological Signal Analysis: A Review
Maria Egger, Matthias Ley and Sten Hanke
09:30 - 10:00 Dialogue Systems for Intelligent Human Computer Interactions
Erinc Merdivan, Deepika Singh and Sten Hanke
10:00 - 10:30 Parametric Facial Animation for Affective Interaction Workflow for Avatar Retargeting
Juan Sebastián Vargas, Gloria M. Diaz and Wilson J. Sarmiento
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30

Brains Workshop Session 1

11:00 - 11:30

Exploiting gamification to improve eco-driving behaviour: theGamECAR approach
Stavros Nousias, Christos Tselios, Dimitris Bitzas, Dimitris Amaxilatis, Javier Montesa, Aris Lalos, Konstantinos Moustakas and Ioannis Chatzigiannakis

11:30 - 12:00 IoT for water management: towards intelligent anomaly detection
Aurora González-Vidal, Jesús Cuenca-Jara and Antonio F. Skarmeta
12:00 - 12:30 Multi-model short-term prediction schema for mHealth empowering asthma self-management
Otilia Kocsis, Aris Lalos, Gerasimos Arvanitis and Konstantinos Moustakas
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 – 15:30

Brains Workshop Session 2

14:00 - 14:30 An Augmented Reality Prototype for supporting IoT-based Educational Activities for Energy-efficient School Buildings
Georgios Mylonas, Christos Triantafyllis and Dimitrios Amaxilatis
14:30 - 15:00 Detecting Lung Abnormalities from X-Rays using an Improved SSL Algorithm
Ioannis Livieris, Andreas Kanavos and Panagiotis Pintelas
15:00 -15:30 IoT sensors in sea water environment: Ahoy! Experiences from a short summer trial
Chrysanthi Tziortzioti, Irene Mavrommati, Ioannis Chatzigiannakis and Dimitrios Amaxilatis

Tuesday , November 13

Meeting Room :TBA
 

Registration Hours (TBA)

09:30 – 10:00

Conference Opening

Achilleas Kameas, Kostas Stathis, George Papadopoulos

10:00 – 11:00

Keynote 1: Loizos Michael

Human-Centered AI through Machine Coaching

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 - 13:00 Session 1: Ambient Services & Smart Environments
11:30 - 11:50 Predicting User Responsiveness to Smartphone Notifications for Edge Computing
Andreas Komninos, Elton Frengkou and John Garofalakis
11:50 - 12:10 "Will the Last One Out, Please Turn off the Lights": Promoting Energy Awareness in Public Areas of Office Buildings"
Joelle Coutaz, Antonin Carlesso, Nicolas Bonnefond, Yann Laurillau, Raffaela Balzarini, Nadine Mandran and James Crowley
12:10 - 12:30 The UbiCARS Model-Driven Framework: Automating Development of Recommender Systems for Commerce
Christos Mettouris, Achilleas Achilleos, Georgia Kapitsaki and George Papadopoulos
12:30 - 12:40 Performance Testing in Newly Constructed Smart Buildings
Elena Markoska and Sanja Lazarova-Molnar
12:40 - 13:00 Q & A
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 – 15:40 Session 2: Education
14:00 - 14:20 Raising Awareness for Water Polution based on Game Activities using Internet of Things
Chrysanthi Tziortzioti, Giuseppe Andreetti, Lucia Rodino, Irene Mavrommati, Andrea Vitaletti and Ioannis Chatzigiannakis
14:20 - 14:40 Investigating Secondary Students' Stance on IoT Driven Educational Activities
Dimitrios Glaroudis, Athanasios Iossifides, Natalia Spyropoulou and Ioannis Zaharakis
14:40 - 15:00 Rapid Prototyping Internet of Things Applications for Augmented Objects: The Tiles Toolkit Approach
Francesco Gianni, Simone Mora and Monica Divitini
15:00 - 15:10 Out of the box: Using gamification cards to teach ideation to engineering students
Christos Sintoris, Irene Mavrommati, Nikolaos Avouris and Ioannis Chatzigiannakis
15:10 - 15:20 Supporting Students Through Notifications About Importance in Academic Lectures
Jörg Cassens and Rebekah Wegener
15:20 - 15:40 Q & A
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 – 17:30 Ethical considerations of Ambient Intelligence
Panel: Ioannis Chatzigiannakis, James Crowley, Antonis Kakas, Jahna Otterbacher , Achilleas Kameas, Kostas Stathis
18:30 Welcome Reception

Wednesday, November 14

Meeting Room :TBA
 

Registration Hours (TBA)

10:00 – 11:00

Keynote 2: Stelios Timotheou

Ambient Intelligence in Intelligent Transportation Systems

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 - 13:00

Session 3: Activity & Situation recognition

11:30 - 11:50 Surface Acoustic Arrays to Analyze Human Activities in Smart Environments
Biying Fu, Matthias Ruben Mettel, Florian Kirchbuchner, Andreas Braun and Arjan Kuijper
11:50 - 12:10 Step by Step: Early Detection of Diseases Using an Intelligent Floor
Lisa Scherf, Florian Kirchbuchner, Julian von Wilmsdorff, Biying Fu, Andreas Braun and Arjan Kuijper
12:10 - 12:30 Prototyping Shape-Sensing Fabrics through Physical Simulation
Rus Silvia, Felix Hammacher, Julian von Wilmsdorff, Andreas Braun, Tobias Große-Puppendahl, Florian Kirchbuchner and Arjan Kuijper
12:30 - 12:40 Analysing physiology of interpersonal conflicts using a wrist device
Junoš Lukan, Martin Gjoreski, Heidi Mauersberger, Annekatrin Hoppe, Ursula Hess and Mitja Luštrek
12:40 - 13:00 Q & A
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 – 15:40

Session 4: Sensors & AI

14:00 -14:20 Advancing Early Forest Fire Detection Utilizing Smart Wireless Sensor Networks
Peshal Pokhrel and Hamdy Soliman
14:20 - 14:40 Online Guest Detection in a Smart Home using Pervasive Sensors and Probabilistic Reasoning
Jennifer Renoux, Uwe Köckemann and Amy Loutfi
14:40 - 15:00 Eliminating the Ground Reference for wireless Electric Field Sensing
Julian von Wilmsdorff, Florian Kirchbuchner, Andreas Braun and Arjan Kuijper
15:00 - 15:10 Deep Learning approach for estimating a human pose on a mobile device
Martin Moder and Michael Schellenbach
15:10 - 15:20 Toward a Smart City using Tentacular AI
Atriya Sen, Selmer Bringsjord, Naveen Sundar Govindarajulu, Paul Mayol, Rikhiya Ghosh, Biplav Srivastava and Kartik Talamadupula
15:20 - 15:40 Q & A
15:40 - 16:00 Closing