Program

Room: Panorama Room: Megaron Beta Room: Megaron Gamma
8:50 – 9:00 ISMIS 2018 Opening & DS Opening
Room: Panorama

George A. Papadopoulos, Michelangelo Ceci, Nathalie Japkowicz, Jiming Liu, Larisa Soldatova, Joaquin Vanschoren

9:00 – 10:00 ISMIS INVITED TALK Bridging the Gap between Data Diversity and Data Dependencies
Jean-Marc Petit
Room: Panorama
Chair: Zbigniew Ras
10:00 – 10:30 Best student Paper ISMIS
Exploiting Order Information Embedded in Ordered Categories for Ordinal Data Clustering (Yiqun Zhang and Yiu-Ming Cheung)
Room: Panorama
 10:30 – 11:00  Coffee Break
 11:00 – 12:40  Session 1A: Graph Mining  Session1B: Intelligent Methodologies for Traffic Data Analysis and Mining (SS) Session 1: Classification
 12:40 – 14:00  Lunch
 14:00 – 15:00 ISMIS INVITED TALK
Mining Big and Complex Data
Sašo Džeroski
Room: Panorama
Chair: Nathalie Japkowicz
 15:00 – 16:00  Session 2A: Advanced Methods in Machine Learning for Modeling Complex Data (SS)  Session 2B: Intelligent Methodologies for Traffic Data Analysis and Mining (SS) Session 2: Mixed session: Rule learning; Reinforcement Learning; Text mining
 16:00 – 16:30  Coffee Break
 16:30 – 18:30 Session 3A: Advanced Methods in Machine Learning for Modeling Complex Data (SS) Session 3B: Graph Mining and Social Data Session 3: Text mining
19:00- 20:00 Welcome reception

 

ISMIS2018

Session 1A : Graph Mining

Session Chair: Yiannis Manolopoulos

  • Solving the Maximal Clique Problem on Compressed Graphs
    Jocelyn Bernard and Hamida Seba
  • Clones in Graphs
    Stephan Doerfel, Tom Hanika and Gerd Stumme
  • Knowledge-Based Mining of Exceptional Patterns in Logistics Data: Approaches and Experiences in an Industry 4.0 Context
    Eric Sternberg and Martin Atzmueller

 

Session 1B : Intelligent Methodologies for Traffic Data Analysis and Mining (SS)

Session Chair: Fulvio Rotella

  • An Approach for the Police Districting Problem using Artificial Intelligence
    Jose Manuel Rodriguez Jimenez
  • Unsupervised LSTMs-based Learning for Anomaly Detection in Highway Traffic Data
    Nicola Di Mauro and Stefano Ferilli
  • A Big Data framework for analysis of traffic data in Italian highways
    Claudia Diamantini, Domenico Potena and Emanuele Storti

 

Session 2A : Advanced Methods in Machine Learning for Modeling Complex Data (SS)

Session Chair: Tiantian He

  • Sparse Multi-Label Bilinear Embedding on Stiefel Manifolds
    Yang Liu, Guohua Dong and Zhonglei Gu
  • Learning Latent Factors in Linked Multi-Modality Data
    Tiantian He and Keith C.C. Chan

Session 2B : Intelligent Methodologies for Traffic Data Analysis and Mining (SS)

Session Chair: Alicja Wieczorkowska

  • Unsupervised vehicle recognition using incremental reseeding of acoustic signatures
    Justin Sunu, Allon G. Percus and Blake Hunter
  • Traffic Data Classification for Police Activity
    Stefano Guarino, Fabio Leuzzi, Flavio Lombardi and Enrico Mastrostefano

Session 3A : Advanced Methods in Machine Learning for Modeling Complex Data (SS)

Session Chair: Yang Liu

  • Researcher Name Disambiguation:Feature Learning and Affinity Propagation Clustering
    Zhizhi Yu and Bo Yang
  • Hierarchical Clustering of High-Dimensional Data without Global Dimensionality Reduction
    Ilari Kampman and Tapio Elomaa
  • User-emotion detection through sentence-based classification using Deep Learning: a case-study with Microblogs in Albanian.
    Marjana Prifti Skenduli, Marenglen Biba, Corrado Loglisci and Donato Malerba
  • A Novel Personalized Citation Recommendation Approach based on GAN
    Ye Zhang, Libin Yang, Xiaoyan Cai and Hang Dai

Session 3B : Graph Mining and Social Data

Session Chair: Martin Atzmueller

  • Critical Link Identification based on Bridge Detection for Network with Uncertain Connectivity
    Kazumi Saito, Kouzou Ohara, Masahiro Kimura and Hiroshi Motoda
  • Market-aware Proactive Skill Posting
    Ashiqur Khudabukhsh, Jong Woo Hong and Jaime Carbonell
  • Evidential Multi-relational Link Prediction Based on Social Content
    Sabrine Mallek, Imen Boukhris, Zied Elouedi and Eric Lefevre

 

DS2018

Session 1 : Classification

Session Chair: Eyke Huellermeier

  • Addressing Local Class Imbalance in Balanced Datasets with Dynamic Impurity Decision Trees
    Andriy Mulyar and Bartosz Krawczyk
  • Barricaded Boundary Minority Oversampling LS-SVM for a Biased Binary Classification
    Hmayag Partamian, Yara Rizk and Mariette Awad
  • Dynamic Classifier Chain with Random Decision Trees
    Moritz Kulessa and Eneldo Loza Mencia
  • Feature Ranking with Relief for Multi-label classification: Does distance matter?
    Matej Petković, Dragi Kocev and Sašo Džeroski
  • Leveraging Reproduction-Error Representations for Multi-Instance Classification
    Sebastian Kauschke, Max Mühlhäuser and Johannes Fürnkranz

Session 2 : Mixed session: Rule learning; Reinforcement Learning; Text mining

Session Chair: Mariette Awad

  • Finding Probabilistic Rule Lists using the Minimum Description Length Principle
    John Aoga, Tias Guns, Siegfried Nijssen and Pierre Schaus
  • Preference-based Reinforcement Learning using Dyad Ranking
    Dirk Schäfer and Eyke Huellermeier
  • Filtering Documents for Plagiarism Detection
    Kensuke Baba

Session 3 : Text mining

Session Chair:Kensuke Baba

  • k-NN Embedding Stability for word2vec Hyper-parametrisation in Scientific Text
    Amna Dridi, Mohamed Medhat Gaber, R. Muhammad Atif Azad and Jagdev Bhogal
  • WS4ABSA: an NMF-based Weakly-Supervised Approach for Aspect-Based Sentiment Analysis with Application to Online Reviews
    Alberto Purpura, Chiara Masiero and Gian Antonio Susto
  • Author Tree-structured Hierarchical Dirichlet Process
    Md. Hijbul Alam, Jaakko Peltonen, Jyrki Nummenmaa and Kal Järvelin
  • Most Important First – Keyphrase Scoring for Improved Ranking in Settings With Limited Keyphrases
    Nils Witt, Tobias Milz and Christin Seifert
  • Hierarchical Expert Profiling using Heterogeneous Information Networks
    Jorge Silva, Pedro Ribeiro and Fernando Silva
Room: Panorama Room: Megaron Beta Room: Megaron Gamma
9:00 – 10:00 INVITED: ISMIS/DS Artificial Intelligence and the Industrial Knowledge Graph
Michael May
Room: Panorama
Chair: Michelangelo Ceci
10:00 – 10:30 Best Paper ISMIS
An Efficient Algorithm for Network Vulnerability Analysis under Malicious Attacks (Toni Mancini, Federico Mari, Igor Melatti, Ivano Salvo and Enrico Tronci)
Room: Panorama
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 Session 4A: Bioinformatics and Health Informatics Session 4B: Granular and Soft Clustering for Data Science (SS) Session 4: AutoML and Meta-learning
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:00 DS tutorial: Emojis, Sentiment and Stance in Social Media, Petra Kralj Novak
Room: Panorama
Chair: Larisa Soldatova
15:00 – 16:00 Session 5A:Image Analysis Session 5B: Granular and Soft Clustering for Data Science (SS) Session 5: Subgroup and subgraph discovery
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 – 18:30 Session 6A: Spatio-Temporal Data Analysis Session 6B: Topic Modelling and Opinion Mining Session 6: Applications
 18:30-19:00 DS Community  Meeting

Room : Panorama

19:00 GALA DINNER

ISMIS2018

Session 4A : Bioinformatics and Health Informatics

Session Chair: Andrzej Przybyszewski

  • Fully automatic classification of flow cytometry data
    Bartosz P. Piotrowski and Miron B. Kursa
  • Positive Unlabeled Link Prediction via Transfer Learning for Gene Network Reconstruction
    Paolo Mignone and Gianvito Pio
  • Rough Sets: Visually Discerning Neurological Functionality During Thought Processes
    Rory Lewis, Chad A. Mello, Yanyan Zhuang, Martin K. -C. Yeh, Dan Gopstein and Yu Yan

 

Session 4B : Granular and Soft Clustering for Data Science (SS)

Session Chair: George A. Papadopulos

  • An Adaptive Three-way Clustering Algorithm for Mixed-type Data
    Jing Xiong and Hong Yu
  • Three-way Spectral Clustering
    Hong Shi, Qiang Liu and Pingxin Wang
  • The Granular Structures in Formal Concept Analysis
    Ruisi Ren and Ling Wei

 

Session 5A : Image Analysis

Session Chair: Nathalie Japkowicz

  • Deep Neural Networks for Face Recognition: Pairwise Optimisation
    Elitsa Popova, Athanasios Athanasopoulos, Efraim Ie, Nikolaos Christou and Ndifreke Nyah
  • A Comparative Study on Soft Biometric Approaches to be Used in Retail Stores
    Berardina Nadja De Carolis, Nicola Macchiarulo and Giuseppe Palestra

Session 5B : Granular and Soft Clustering for Data Science (SS)

Session Chair: Herna Viktor

  • From Knowledge Discovery to Customer Attrition
    Katarzyna Tarnowska and Zbigniew Ras
  • Initial Analysis of Multivariate Factors for Prediction of Shark Presence and Attacks on the Coast of North Carolina
    Sonal Kaulkar, Lavanya Vinodh and Pamela Thompson

 

Session 6A: Spatio-Temporal Data Analysis

Session Chair: Hiroshi Motoda

  • Predicting Temporal Activation Patterns via Recurrent Neural Networks
    Giuseppe Manco, Giuseppe Pirrò and Ettore Ritacco
  • Handling Multi-Scale Data via Multi-Target Learning for Wind Speed Forecasting
    Annalisa Appice, Antonietta Lanza and Donato Malerba
  • Luca Anselma, Alessandro Mazzei, Luca Piovesan and Paolo Terenziani
    Temporal Reasoning with Layered Preferences

Session 6B: Topic Modelling and Opinion Mining

Session Chair: Stefano Ferilli

  • An Experimental Evaluation of Algorithms for Opinion Mining in Multi-Domain Corpus in Albanian
    Nelda Kote, Marenglen Biba and Evis Trandafili
  • Predicting Author’s Native Language Using Abstracts of Scholarly Papers
    Takahiro Baba, Kensuke Baba and Daisuke Ikeda
  • Identifying Exceptional Descriptions of People using Topic Modeling and Subgroup Discovery
    Andrew Hendrickson, Jason Wang and Martin Atzmueller

 

DS2018

Session 4: AutoML and Meta-learning

Session Chair: Anita Valmarska

  • MetaUtil: Meta Learning for Utility Maximization in Regression
    Paula Branco, Luis Torgo and Rita P. Ribeiro
  • Predicting Rice Phenotypes with Meta-Learning
    Oghenejokpeme Orhobor, Nickolai Alexandrov and Ross King
  • CF4CF-META: Hybrid Collaborative Filtering Algorithm Selection Framework
    Tiago Cunha, Carlos Soares and Andre de Carvalho
  • Class Balanced Similarity-Based Instance Transfer Learning for Botnet Family Classification
    Basil Alothman, Helge Janicke and Suleiman Yerima

 

Session 5: Subgroup and subgraph discovery

Session Chair: Mihalis Nicolaou

  • Extending redescription mining to multiple views
    Matej Mihelčić, Saso Dzeroski and Tomislav Smuc
  • Compositional Subgroup Discovery on Attributed Social Interaction Networks
    Martin Atzmueller
  • Exceptional attributed subgraph mining to understand the olfactory percept
    Maëlle Moranges, Marc Plantevit, Arnaud Fournel, Moustafa Bensafi and Celine Robardet

 

Session 6: Applications

Session Chair: Bruno Veloso

  • Sky Writer: Towards an Intelligent Smart-phone Gesture Tracing and Recognition Framework
    Nicolas Mitri and Mariette Awad
  • Identifying control parameters in cheese fabrication process using precedence constraints
    Melanie Munch, Pierre-Henri Wuillemin, Juliette Dibie-Barthélemy, Cristina Manfredotti, Thomas Allard, Solange Buchin and Elisabeth Guichard
  • Less is More: Univariate Modelling to Detect Early Parkinson’s Disease from Keystroke Dynamics
    Antony Milne, Katayoun Farrahi and Mihalis Nicolaou
  • Visualization and analysis of Parkinson’s disease status and therapy patterns
    Anita Valmarska, Dragana Miljkovic, Marko Marko Robnik-Šikonja and Nada Lavrač
  • Finding Topic-specific Trends and Influential Users in Social Networks
    Eleni Koutrouli, Christos Daskalakis and Aphrodite Tsalgatidou

 

Room: Panorama Room: Megaron Beta Room: Megaron Gamma
9:00 – 10:00 INVITED: DS Automating Predictive Modeling and Knowledge Discovery, Ioannis Tsamardinos
Room: Panorama
Chair: Joaquin Vanschoren
10:00 – 10:30 Best Paper DS (Carl H. Smith Award Talk)

Room : Panorama

COBRAS-TS: A new approach to Semi-Supervised Clustering of Time Series
Toon Van Craenendonck, Wannes Meert, Sebastijan Dumancic and Hendrik Blockeel

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:40 Session 7A: Intelligent Systems Session 7B: Applications Session 7: Streams and Time series
12:40 – 13:00 Closing
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch

ISMIS2018

Session 7A : Intelligent Systems

Session Chair: Donato Malerba

  • SCUT-DS: Learning from Multi-class Imbalanced Canadian Weather Data
    Olubukola Olaitan and Herna Viktor
  • Multipurpose Web-Platform for Labeling Audio Segments Efficiently and Effectively
    Ayman Hajja, Griffin Hiers, Pierre Arbajian, Zbigniew Ras and Alicja Wieczorkowska
  • A Description Logic of Typicality for Conceptual Combination
    Antonio Lieto and Gian Luca Pozzato
  • An Intra-algorithm Comparison Study of Complete Search FSM Implementations in Centralized Graph Transaction Databases
    Rihab Ayed, Mohand-Said Hacid, Rafiqul Haque and Abderrazak Jemai

 

Session 7B : Applications

Session Chair: Michelangelo Ceci

  • Mobile Application with Image Recognition for Persons with Aphasia
    Jan Gonera, Krzysztof Szklanny, Marcin Wichrowski and Alicja Wieczorkowska
  • Early Detection of Heart Symptoms with Convolutional Neural Network and Scattering Wavelet Transformation
    Mariusz Kleć
  • Low Resources Intelligent System for the 2D Biomechanical Analysis of Road Cyclists
    Camilo Salguero Marín, Sandra Mosquera, Andrés Felipe Barco Santa and Elise Vareilles
  • Fuzzy RST and RST rules can predict effects of different therapies in Parkinson’s disease patients
    Andrzej W. Przybyszewski

 

DS2018

Session 7 : Streams and Time series

Session Chair: Jaakko Peltonen

  • Self Hyper-parameter Tuning for Data Streams
    Bruno Veloso, João Gama and Benedita Malheiro (presenter: João Vinagre)
  • Selection of Relevant and Non-Redundant Multivariate Ordinal Patterns for Time Series Classification
    Arvind Kumar Shekar, Marcus Pappik, Emmanuel Mueller and Patricia Iglesias Sanchez
  • Exploiting the Web for Semantic Change Detection
    Pierpaolo Basile and Barbara McGillivray
  • Online boosting for incremental recommender systems
    João Vinagre, Alipio M. Jorge and Joao Gama

 

Registration