Conference Program

 

Thursday , November 8

Meeting Room :TBA
Registration Hours (TBA)
09:00 – 10:10 Session 1 : Analyzing Motion Data
E-StopMotion: Digitizing Stop Motion for Enhanced Animation and Games

Anamaria Ciucanu, Naval Bhandari, Xiaokun Wu, Shridhar Ravikumar, Yong-Liang Yang and Darren Cosker

Data-driven Autocompletion for Keyframe Animation

Xinyi Zhang and Michiel van de Panne

Motion analysis and classification of Salsa dance using music-related motion features (s)

Simon Senecal, Niels Nijdam and Nadia Magnenat Thalmann

10:10 – 10:40 Coffee Break
10:40 – 11:25 Session 2 : Puppets and Cinematography
Automated Staging for Virtual Cinematography

Amaury Louarn, Marc Christie and Fabrice Lamarche

PuppetPhone: Puppeteering Virtual Characters using a Smartphone (s)

Raphael Anderegg, Loïc Ciccone and Robert W. Sumner

11:30 – 12:30 Keynote Speaker :Matthias Muller
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 17:00 Tour of Nicosia
17:00 – 19:00 To be announced!
19:30 Conference Dinner

 

Friday , November 9

Meeting Room :TBA
Registration Hours (TBA)
09:00 – 10:10 Session 3 : Character Animation
Multi-Segment Foot Modeling for Human Animation

Hwangpil Park, Ri Yu and Jehee Lee

Towards Realistic Walk Path Simulation of Single Subjects: Presenting a Probabilistic Motion Planning Algorithm

Philipp Agethen, Felix Gaisbauer, Martin Manns, Max Link and Enrico Rukzio

Real-time locomotion with character-fluid interactions (s)

Luis Bermudez, Jerry Tessendorf, Daniel Zimmermann and Victor Zordan

10:10 – 10:40 Coffee Break
10:40 – 11:25 Session 4 : Real Humans, Virtual Worlds
Counterbalancing Virtual Reality Induced Temporal Disparities of Human Locomotion for the Manufacturing Industry (s)

Philipp Agethen, Max Link, Felix Gaisbauer, Thies Pfeiffer and Enrico Rukzio

Examining the effects of a virtual character on learning and engagement in serious games

Vihanga Gamage and Cathy Ennis

11:30 – 12:30 Keynote Speaker : Rogelio E. Cardona – Rivera
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 14:35 Session 5 – Deep Learing
Physics-based Motion Capture Imitation with Deep Reinforcement Learning

Nuttapong Chentanez, Matthias Müller, Miles Macklin, Viktor Makoviychuk and Stefan Jeschke

Crowd Simulation by Deep Reinforcement Learning (s)

Jaedong Lee, Jungdam Won and Jehee Lee

Physics-based Juggling Simulation using Deep Reinforcement Learning (s)

Jason Chemin and Jehee Lee

14:35 – 15:00 Coffee Break
15:00 – 16:05 Session 6 – Motion Capture and Retargeting
Real-Time Finger Tracking using Active Motion Capture: a Neural Network Approach Robust to Occlusions

Dario Pavllo, Thibault Porssut, Bruno Herbelin and Ronan Boulic

Surface based Motion Retargeting by Preserving Spatial Relationship

Zhiguang Liu, Franck Multon, Ludovic Hoyet and Antonio Mucherino

Correcting Motion Distortions in Time-of-Flight Imaging (s)

Beatrix-Emoke Fulop-Balogh, Nicolas Bonneel and Julie Digne

Reception

 

Saturday , November 10

Meeting Room :TBA
Registration Hours (TBA)
09:00 – 10:10 Machine Learning Workshop

Daniel Holden and Jungdam Won

10:10 – 10:40 Coffee Break
10:40 – 12:30 Machine Learning Workshop (continued..)

Daniel Holden and Jungdam Won

12:30 – 13:00 Light Lunch and Coffee
13:00 – 14:30 Session 7: Users + Crowds
How Responsiveness, Group Membership and Gender affect the feeling of Presence in Immersive Virtual Environments Populated with Virtual Crowds
Marios Kyriakou and Yiorgos Chrysanthou
Interactive Spatial Analytics for Human-Aware Building Design
Muhammad Usman, Davide Schaumann, Brandon Haworth, Glen Berseth, Mubbasir Kapadia and Petros Faloutsos
Dynamic Cognitive Maps for Agent Landmark Navigation in Unseen Environments
Samuel S. Sohn, Serena DeStefania and Mubbasir Kapadia
Users’ behavior in Collaborative Virtual Reality (s)
Alejandro Ríos, Marc Palomar and Nuria Pelechano
14:35 – 15:00 Closing