Program

Download to your device as a PDF

Last update: 14.09.2018

Monday 17th September

9.00-9.15

Welcome

Session 1 Electronics, Photonics and Optoelectronics
Chair: G. Itskos

9.15-10.00

PLENARY
Donal Bradley
The Science and Application of Soluble
Semiconductors

10.00-10.15 Stelios Choulis  Device Engineering Concepts for Printed Photovoltaics
10.15-10.30 Ioanna Zergioti Laser Direct Printing of advanced materials for flexible electronic components and sensors
10.30-10.45 Aristi Christofi Strong Nonreciprocal Optical Effects in Multilayer Heterostructures and Metamaterials of Chiral and Magnetic Constituents
10.45-11.00 Elefterios Lidorikis Free-space electro-absorption modulation in a mobility-independent graphene-loaded Bragg resonator
11.00-11.30

Coffee Break

Session 2 Surfaces, Nanomaterials and Low Dimensional
Materials and Systems
Chair: P. Kelires

11.30-12.00

INVITED
Leonidas Tsetseris Probing established two-dimensional materials and designing novel systems

12.00-12.15

Charis Theocharis An AFM  Study of the Synthesis of Modified Porous Titania and Ceria

12.15-12.30

Kalliopi Trohidou Effect of organic coatings on the magnetic properties and charge density distribution of Co ferrite nanoparticles systems.

12.30-12.45

Dimitris Kechrakos Magnetic properties of cylindrical nanowires with ferromagnetic core and antiferromagnetic shell – A Monte Carlo study

12.45-13.00

Filimon Zacharatos Laser Transfer of Ag nanowire networks and Au nanoparticle highly ordered arrays on flexible substrates
13.00-14.30

Lunch Break

Session 3. Structural-dynamical and mechanical properties
of condensed matter
Chair: P. Patsalas

 

14.30-15.00

INVITED
Andreas Delimitis Structure Determination and Refinement Employing Transmission Electron Microscopy Techniques

15.00-15.15 Dimitrios Bessas Lattice Dynamics across a Magnetic Transition in Materials for Magnetocaloric Applications
15.15-15.30 Marios Constantinou Nanotribology of metal(Ag, Ti)-containing hydrogenated amorphous carbon thin films
15.30-15.45 Stefanos Giaremis Electronic and Structural Analysis of a–Type Edge Dislocations Along [10-10] Direction in GaN via MD and DFT Simulations
15.45-16.00 Zoi Kotsina Radiation Damage in W and Al during low temperature proton irradiation
16.00-16.30

Coffee Break

Session 4 Polymers, Organic Materials and Biomaterials
Chair: V. Harmandaris

16.30-16.45 Achilleas Pipertzis Polymerized Ionic Liquids with Polythiophene Backbones. Self-assembly, Thermal Properties and Ion Conduction
16.45-17.00 Andreas Kourtellaris Microporous Metal Organic Frameworks based on Pyridyl-Carboxylate ligands
17.00-17.15 Christina Kyrou Orientational order in mixtures of a nematic liquid crystal with anisotropic nanoparticles
17.15-17.30 Dionysios Lymperopoulos 3D network formation from disc like particles: a simple model for graphene aerogels
17.45-19.30

Poster Session I – Reception

19.30-20.30

EEETΣΥ meeting

Tuesday 18th September

Session 1 Strongly correlated systems, magnetism & superconductivity
Chair: I. Giapintzakis

9.00-9.30

INVITED
George Kioseoglou The effect of the dielectric environment on the spin-valley depolarization in WS2 monolayers

9.30-9.45 Anastasios Tasiopoulos High Nuclearity, High Spin Mn Clusters Based on Decametallic Supertetrahedra
9.45-10.00 Andreas Kaidatzis Rare-earth lean Nd-Fe-Ti films for permanent magnets applications
10.00-10.15 Katerina Skordi MnII2MnIII4 cross-shaped clusters: Synthesis, Structure and Magnetism Studies
10.15-10.30 Kyriakos Kyriakou Berry curvatures investigations in topological systems: Non-hermitian contributions and topological stabilization
10.30-10.45 Margarit Gjoka Structure and magnetic properties of Nd0.4 Zr0.6 Fe10-xCoxSi2  (x= 0-3) alloys and their ribbons
10.45-11.15

Coffee Break

Session 2 Surfaces, Nanomaterials and Low Dimensional
Materials and Systems
Chair: K. Stoumpos

11.15-11.45

INVITED
Panos Patsalas The implications of using ceramic conductors as alternative plasmonic materials

11.45-12.00

Pantelis Trikalitis Rational Design of Metal-Organic Frameworks using Reticular Chemistry Rules for Advanced Gas Storage/Separation Applications

12.00-12.15

Rafaela-Maria Giappa Theoretical study of water interaction with functionalized benzene molecules

12.15-12.30

Theodoros Leontiou Electronic and Transport properties of Three-Dimensional Nanographene

12.30-12.45

Vassilios Gavriil 2D nano-topology and entropy drives unidirectional current electric stability in semiconductive materials
12.45-14.30

Lunch Break

Session 3 Electronics, Photonics and Optoelectronics
Chair: Y. Gelbstein

14.30-15.00

INVITED
L. Pallilis Solution-processed polyoxometalates: Effective interfacial layers for improved efficiency and stability in hybrid organic optoelectronic devices

15.00-15.15 Christos Tserkezis Nonlocal optical response in the strong plasmon—exciton coupling
15.15-15.30 Dimitrios Bessas European Synchrotron Radiation Facility
15.30-16.00

Coffee Break

Session 4 Ceramics, composites, minerals and metals
Chair: G. Kioseoglou

16.00-16.30

INVITED
Yaniv Gelbstein Highly efficient telluride based thermoelectric Materials

16.30-17.00 INVITED Neophytos Neophytou Advanced simulation techniques for
hierarchically disordered nanostructured thermoelectric materials
17.00-17.15 Demetris Photiou Finite Element Modeling of Nanoindentation on Thin Films
17.15-17.30 Zacharias Viskadourakis Electromagnetic shielding performance of 3D printed polymer composites
17.30-17.45 Zois Michail Tsikriteas Dielectric characterization of epoxy resin- Barium Zirconate nanocomposites
18.00-18.15 Ioannis Rigopoulos Carbon sequestration efficiency of nanoscale rock materials
18.15-18.30

Poster Session II

21.00

Conference Dinner

Wednesday 19th September

Session 1 Polymers, Organic Materials and Biomaterials
Chair: Th. Krasia-Christoforou

9.00-9.30

INVITED
Vagelis Harmandaris Molecular Simulations of Complex Polymeric Nanostructured Materials

9.30-9.45 Marilena Mantela Quasi-periodic and fractal polymers: energy structure and carrier transfer
9.45-10.00 Maria Kanidi Tunable wettability of thin polymer films
10.00-10.15 Kiriaki Chrissopoulou Tuning Polymer Crystallinity: The Case of Polymer Nanocomposites

Session 2 Surfaces, Nanomaterials and Low Dimensional
Materials and Systems
Chair: A. Delimitis

10.15-10.30

Agamemnon Kalaitzis Jet dynamics of Newtonian and non-Newtonian fluids via LIFT: Experimental study and simulation

10.30-10.45

Constantinos Nicolaides Spin Pumping in Hybrid Organic-Inorganic Perovskite
10.45-11.15

Coffee Break

Session 2 Surfaces, Nanomaterials and Low Dimensional
Materials and Systems
Chair: L. Tsetseris

11.15-11.45

INVITED
Constantinos Stoumpos Halide Perovskites: The New Generation of Versatile, High Performance Inorganic Semiconductors

11.45-12.00

Fotis Priftis On the emergence of chirality in 2D systems composed of achiral particles

12.00-12.15

George Froudakis Chemically-intuited, large-scale screening of MOFs by machine learning techniques

12.15-12.30

Loukas Koutsokeras Synthesis and Optical response of hydrogenated amorphous carbon nanocomposite films with embedded metal nanoparticles

12.30-12.45

Maria Fyta Two-dimensional MoS2 heterostructures: from straining to sensing

12.45-13.00

Panagiotis Rodosthenous The peculiar properties of GaSb nanocrystals
13.00-14.30

Lunch Break

Session 2 Surfaces, Nanomaterials and Low Dimensional
Materials and Systems
Chair: N. Neophytou

14.30-14.45

Pavlos Nikolaou Hemin modified SnO2/Metglas electrodes for the simultaneous electrochemical and magnetoelastic sensing of H2O2

14.45-15.00

Adam Lantos Topology in modern Solid State physics: From topological insulators to Weyl semimetals

15.00-15.15

Paris Papagiorgis Efficient Optical Amplification in Formamidinium Lead Iodide Perovskite Nanocrystals

Session 3 Electronics, Photonics and Optoelectronics
Chair: Th. Trypiniotis

15.15-15.30 Sophia Hayes Temperature-Dependent Excited State Evolution in a Conjugated Polymer
15.30-15.45 Petros-Andreas Pantazopoulos Photomagnonic nanostructures: A new class of multifunctional composite materials for controlling the light—spin-wave interaction
15.45-16.00 Alexandros Panagiotis Dokouzis Stability and performance of photoelectrochromic windows in real operating conditions
16.00-16.15 Kleitos Stavrou Fabrication and study of white-light OLEDs based on novel copolymers with blue, yellow and red chromophores
16.15

Closing