Programme

Download program as PDF

Last update 24 Sep 2019

Programme Overview

Monday, 23 Sep

Tuesday, 24 Sep

Wednesday, 25 Sep

Registration
08:00

Registration
08:00

Registration
08:30

Plenary & Invited I
09:00-10:45

Invited II
08:45-10:15

Invited III
09:15-10:45

Coffee Break
10:45-11:15

Coffee Break
10:15-10:45

Coffee Break
10:45-11:15

Applications I - Chalcogenides I - Theory and Modeling I
11:15-12:45

Power Generation - Chalcogenides III - Oxides II
10:45-12:15

Chalcogenides V - Applications II/Modules III - Heusler
11:15-12:45

Lunch
12:45-14:15

Lunch
12:15-13:30

Lunch
12:45-14:15

Nanomaterials I - Modules I - Oxides I
14:15-15:30

Chalcogenides IV - Modules II - Other Materials I
13:30-14:45

Organics - Measuring Techniques - Other Materials II
14:15-15:30

Coffee Break
15:30-16:00

Coffee Break
14:45-15:15

Coffee Break
15:30-16:00

Chalcogenides II - Silicides I - Theory and Modeling II
16:00-17:00

Skutterudites - Silicides II - Sponsors Session/Projects
15:15-16:15

Chalcogenides VI - Other Materials III - Nanomaterials II
16:00-17:00

Posters I
17:00-18:30

Posters II
16:15-17:45

Closing
17:00-17:30

Welcome Reception
18:30-19:30

Tour & Conference Dinner
17:45-22:00

Detailed Programme


Monday, 23 Sep

08:00 Registration
9:00-10:45

Room: Panorama
Plenary & Invited I
Chair: Franck Gascoin

9:00-9:45 Understanding and Designing High Performance Thermoelectrics
Mercouri Kanatzidis, Mercouri Kanatzidis
9:45-10:15 Tailoring thermal and electronic properties of bulk Cu26T2(Ge,Sn)6S32 colusite through defects engineering and functionalization of the conductive network
Emmanuel Guilmeau, Ventrapati Pavan Kumar, Pierric Lemoine, Bernard Raveau, Cédric Bourgès, Vivian Nassif, Rabih Al Rahal Al Orabi, Andrew R. Supka, Marco Fornari, Koichiro Suekuni, Oleg I. Lebedev, Yohan Bouyrie, Michihiro Ohta
10:15-10:45 Screening thermoelectric materials with ab initio atomistic modelling and machine learning techniques
Ole Martin Løvvik, Kristian Berland, Filippo Remonato, Espen Sagvolden, Espen Flage-Larsen
10:45-11:15 Coffee Break
11:15-12:45 Applications I Chalcogenides I Theory and Modeling I
Chair Jean-Pierre Fleurial Antonio Goncalves Neophytos Neophytou
Room Panorama Megaron B Megaron C
11:15-11:30 Thermoelectric Harvesters and the Internet of Things: Technological and Economic Drivers
Dario Narducci
Copper iron sulfides as promising thermoelectric materials
Paz Vaqueiro, Shoeb Athar, Ronald Smith
Estimations of thermal conductivity and thermoelectric performance through phase transitions
Matthias Agne, G Jeffrey Snyder
11:30 - 11:45

Modeling and Design Optimization of a Thermoelectric Generator for Reducing Fuel Consumption in a Heavy-Duty Vehicle
Lars Heber

Crystal structure reinvestigation of synthetic thermoelectric Cu22Fe8Ge4S32 germanite from multi-scale characterizations
Pierric Lemoine, Laura Paradis-Fortin, Ventrapati Pavan Kumar, Carmelo Prestipino, Bernard Malaman, Gérard Le Caër, Vivian Nassif, Erik Elkaim, Gabin Guélou, Bernard Raveau, Stéphane Cordier, Emmanuel Guilmeau
The a