| P R O G R A M |

PROGRAM OVERVIEW

Monday, 18th of November Tuesday, 19th of November Wednesday, 20th of November
08:00 – 09:00 Registration Registration Registration
Opening Session

08:50 – 09:00

09:00 – 10:00 Invited Speaker Invited Speaker Invited Speaker
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:30 ISSEP 2019

Session 2 -Teacher Education in Informatics

CSERC 2019

Session 2

ISSEP 2019

Session 6 – Modern Approaches in Teaching Informatics

CSERC 2019

Session 6

Session 10 – Teaching Informatics: from School to University Level
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break Lunch Break Lunch Break
14:00 – 15:35 ISSEP 2019

Session 3 – Contemporary Computer Science Ideas in Schools Informatics

CSERC 2019

Session 3

Session 7 – Beaver Contest and School Informatics Session 11 – Teaching Informatics: from School to University Level

14:00 – 15:20

15:35 – 16:00 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break

15:20 – 15:50

16:00 – 17:30 Poster Session (Combine ISSEP 2019 and CSERC 2019) Session 8 – Informatics Understanding and Games Session 12 – Disability Informatics

15:50 – 16:50

18:00 – 19:00 Welcome Reception Conference Dinner
18:00 – 22:00

 

 

Monday, 18th of November
Registration

08:00 - 09:00
Opening Session

08:50 - 09:00
Invited Speaker

09:00 - 10:00

ISSEP 2019
Session 2 -Teacher Education in Informatics

10:30 - 12:30

CSERC 2019
Session 2

10:30 - 12:30

Lunch Break

12:30 14:00
ISSEP 2019
Session 3 - Contemporary Computer Science Ideas in Schools Informatics

14:00 - 15:35
CSERC 2019
Session 3

14:00 - 15:35
Coffee Break

15:35 - 16:00
Poster Session (Combine ISSEP 2019 and CSERC 2019)

16:00 - 17:30
Welcome Reception

18:00 - 19:00
Tuesday, 19th of November
Registration

08:00 - 09:00
Invited Speaker

09:00 - 10:00

ISSEP 2019
Session 6 -Modern Approaches in Teaching Informatics

10:30 - 12:30

CSERC 2019
Session 6

10:30 - 12:30

Lunch Break

12:30 14:00
ISSEP 2019
Session 7 - Beaver Contest and School Informatics

14:00 - 15:35
Coffee Break

15:35 - 16:00
Session 8 - Informatics Understanding and Games

16:00 - 17:30
Conference Dinner

18:00 - 22:00
Wednesday, 20th of November
Registration

08:00 - 09:00
Invited Speaker

09:00 - 10:00

ISSEP 2019
Session 10 - Teaching Informatics: from School to University Level

10:30 - 12:30

Lunch Break

12:30 14:00
ISSEP 2019
Session 11 - Teaching Informatics from School to University Level

14:00 - 15:20
Coffee Break

15:20 - 15:50
Session 12 - Disability Informatics

15:50 - 16: 50

Monday, 18 November 2019

ISSEP 2019 CSERC 2O19
08:00 - 09:00 Registration
Opening Session

08:50 - 09:00
09:00 - 10:00 Session 1
Invited Speaker:
Charoula Aggeli
Session Chair: Sebastian Combefis
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:30 Session 2 - Teacher Education in Informatics
Session Chair: Peter Micheuz
Session 2
Session Chair: Marko van Eekelen
10:30 - 10:55 Title: Empowering the teachers with the NAPOJ - a grassroots movement towards computing teachers community of practice
Andrej Brodnik and Matija Lokar
Title: Creating Tutorial Materials as Lecture Supplements by Integrating DrawingTablet and Video Capturing/Sharing
Chen-Wei Wang
10:55 -11:20 Title: An Exploration of Teachers' Perspective about the Learning of Iteration-Control Constructs
Emanuele Scapin and Claudio Mirolo
Title: Keep Calm and Code on Your Phone: A Pilot of SuaCode, an Online Smartphone-Based Coding Course
George Boateng, Victor Wumbor-Apin Kumbol and Prince Annor
11:20 - 11:45 Title: Observing Abstraction in Young Children Solving Algorithmic Tasks
Josina I. Koning, Hylke Faber, Menno Wierdsma, Henderien Steenbeek and Erik Barendsen
Title: Autism and Software Engineering Education
Sylvia Stuurman, Harrie Passier, Frédérieke Geven and Erik Barendsen
11:45 -12:10 Title: Informatics Education in School: A Multi-Year Large-Scale Study on Female Participation and Teachers' Beliefs
Enrico Nardelli and Isabella Corradin
Title: Peer Assessment by Ranks
David C. Moffat
12:10 - 12:30 Title: Teachers' Perspectives on Artificial Intelligence
Annabel Lindner and Ralf Romeike
Title: Programming for teachers: Reflections on the design of a course supporting flexible learning trajectories
Majid Rouhani, Monica Divitini, Vojislav Vujošević, Sondre Stai and Hege Anette Olstad
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 - 15:35 Session 3 - Contemporary Computer Science Ideas in Schools Informatics
Session Chair: Jacqueline Staub
Session 3
Session Chair: Chen-Wei Wang
14:00 - 14:25 Title: Machine Learning Unplugged - Development and Evaluation of a Workshop about Machine Learning
Elisaweta Ossovski and Michael Brinkmeier
Title: Programming, Research and... Coffee? An Analysis of Workplace Activities by Computing Interns
Huib Aldewereld and Esther van der Stappen
14:25 - 14:50 Title: About Classes and Trees: Introducing Secondary School Students to Aspects of Data Mining
Andreas Grillenberger and Ralf Romeike
Title: Program Verification: Mature Enough to be Taught to Software Engineers?
Marc Schoolderman, Sjaak Smetsers and Marko van Eekelen
14:50 - 15:15 Title: Cybersecurity Within the Curricula of Informatics: The Estonian Perspective
Birgy Lorenz, Kaido Kikkas, Tiia Sõmer and Edmund Laugasson
Title: Evaluation of a structured design methodology for concurrent programming
Harrie Passier, Lex Bijlsma, Cornelis Huizing, Ruurd Kuiper, Harold Pootjes and Sjaak Smetsers
15:15 - 15:35 Title: Comparing Approaches for Learning Abstraction and Automation by Object Orientation
Arno Pasternak and Johannes Fischer
Title: A class project to prepare software engineering students for their capstone projects
Justus Posthuma, Vreda Pieterse and Stacey Baror
15:35 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:30

Session 4 - Poster Session
Session Chair: Zsuzsa Pluhar


Categorization of theoretical tasks in the middle school competition PRASK , Michal Anderle
Learning Computer Science at a Fair with an Escape Game, Sébastien Combéfis and Guillaume de Moffarts
Music Computer Technologies anf Musical Informatics Training Course for Students, Irina B. Gorbunova, Andreas Kameris, Elena N. Bazhukova
Design for Curriculum on Programming Education in Primary Schools of Japan from 2020, Takeharu Ishizuka, Daisuke Hironaka and Tatsuya Horita
Integrated Digital Education - Computational Thinking for Everyone, Corinna Kröhn and Barbara Sabitzer
E-Advise: An Adaptive Visual Toolset to Support Academic Advising, Hicham Hallal, Fadi Aloul and Sameer Alawneh
DI2 Co-Innovation Lab - Teaching software development in and for real business situations, Holger Guenzel , Lars Brehm, Hans-Juergen Haak, Mira Grönvall and Anne-Mari Saini
Semi-synchronous learning performance compared to classroom based learning, Hani Alers, Marcella Veldthuis, Tim Cocx and Aleksandra Malinowska
Reducing teamwork failures by tying ethics to teamwork training , Alan Sprague and Raquel Diaz-Spragu
Project Tomo: automated feedback service in teaching programming in Slovenian high schools , Matija Lokar

18:00 - 19:00 Welcome Reception

Tuesday, 19 November 2019

ISSEP 2019 CSERC 2O19
08:00 - 09:00 Registration
09:00 - 10:00 Session 5
Invited Speaker:
Alexei Semenov
Session Chair: Andrey Brodnik
ISSEP 2020
Mart Laanpere
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:30 Session 6 - Modern Approaches in Teaching Informatics
Session Chair: Andreas Schwill
Session 6
Session Chair: Dave Stikkolorum
10:30 - 10:55 Title: Holistic STEAM education: A perspective on training future teachers
Arnold Pears, Erik Barendsen, Valentina Dagienė, Vladimiras Dolgopolovas and Eglė Jasutė
Title: Static Detection of Design Patterns in Class Diagrams
Ed van Doorn, Marko van Eekelen and Sylvia Stuurma
10:55 -11:20 Title: Inquiry-based Learning in Computer Science Classroom
Zuzana Tkáčová, Ľubomír Šnajder and Ján Guniš
Title: Design decisions under object-oriented approach: A thematic analysis from the abstraction point of view
Pamela Flores , Jenny Torres and Rigoberto Fonseca-Delgado
11:20 - 11:45 Title: Introducing Informatics in Primary Education: Curriculum and Teachers’ Perspectives
Valentina Dagiene, Tatjana Jevsikova and Gabriele Stupuriene
Title: Teaching Data Structures through Group Based Collaborative Peer Interactions
Sajid Nazir, Stephen Naicken and James Paterson
11:45 -12:10 Title: Unplugged Activities in the Context of AI
Annabel Lindner, Stefan Seegerer and Ralf Romeike
Title: DaST: An Online Platform for Automated Exercise Generation and Solving in the Data Science Domain, Online Platform
Charis Kotsiopoulos, Ioannis Doudoumis, Paraskevi Raftopoulou and Christos Tryfonopoulos
12:10 - 12:30 Title: International Comparative Study on Computational Thinking Education in k-12
Yang Xing and Jin-Bao Zhang
Title: DigitalJS: a visual Verilog simulator for teaching
Marek Materzok
12:35 - 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 - 15:35 Session 7 - Beaver Contest and School Informatics
Session Chair: Mart Laanpere
14:00 - 14:25 Title: The Genesis of a Bebras Task
Christian Datzko
14:25 - 14:50 Title: From Bebras tasks to lesson plans - Graph data structures
Lucia Budinská and Karolina Mayerova
14:50 - 15:15 Title: Situated learning with Bebras tasklets
Carlo Bellettini, Violetta Lonati, Mattia Monga, Anna Morpurgo and Martina Palazzolo
15:15 - 15:35 Title: Facts, Figures, Remarks and Conclusions about the Austrian Beaver Contest with Regard to Computational Thinking and Computer Science Domains
Peter Micheuz, Stefan Pasterk and Andreas Bollin
15:35 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:30

Session 8 - Informatics Understanding and Games
Session Chair: Arno Pasternak

16:00 -16:25 Title: PrivaCity. A Chatbot Game to Raise Privacy Awareness among Teenagers
Erlend Bergen, Torjus H. Sæthre and Monica Divitini
16:25 - 16:50 Title: Computer Science Problem Solving in the Escape Game "Room-X"
Alexander Hacke
16:50 -17:15 Title: CITY: A Game to Raise Girls’ Awareness of Computing
Evelyn Saxegaard and Monica Divitini
17:15 - 17:35 Title: How beginner-friendly is a programming language? A short analysis based on Java and Python examples
Jean-Philippe Pellet, Amaury Dame and Gabriel Parriaux
18:00 - 22:00
Conference Dinner

Wednesday, 20 November 2019

ISSEP 2019 CSERC 2O19
08:00 - 09:00 Registration
09:00 - 10:00 Session 9
Invited Speaker:
Arnold Pears
Session Chair: Ralf Romeike
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:30 Session 10 - Teaching Informatics:from School to University Level
Session Chair: Anna Morpurgo
10:30 - 10:55 Title: What Are Computer Science Educators Interested In? The Case of SIGCSE Conferences
Noa Ragonis and Orit Hazzan
10:55 -11:20 Title: Implementing a bidirectional Logo Debugger
Renato Menta, Serena Pedrocchi, Jacqueline Staub and Dominic Weibel
11:20 - 11:40 Title: Networked Embedded Systems in the Physical Computing Project "Smart City"
Mareen Przybylla, Andreas Grillenberger and Andreas Schwill
11:40 -12:05 Title: Wandering microbits in the public education of Hungary
Andor Abonyi-Tóth and Zsuzsa Pluhár
12:05 - 12:30 Title: Introduction to Computational Thinking for university students
Zsuzsa Pluhár and Hajnalka Torma
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 - 15:20 Session 11 - Teaching Informatics: from School to University Level
Session Chair: Gabriel Parriaux
14:00 - 14:25 Title: Person-Thing-Orientation and the Choice of Computer Science Courses in High School
Michael Brinkmeier and Jascha Kemper
14:25 - 14:50 Title: Enhancing Student Engagement in Multidisciplinary Groups in Higher Education
Michael Opoku Agyeman
14:50 - 15:20 Title: Understanding Artificial Intelligence - A Project for the Development of Comprehensive Teaching Material (work in progress)
Michael Schlichtig, Simone Opel, Carsten Schulte and Lea Budde
15:20 - 15:50 Coffee Break
15:50 - 16:50

Session 12 - Disability Informatics
Session Chair: Noa Ragonis

15:50 -16:10 Title: Two programming languages friendly to lower secondary blind students
Ľudmila Jašková, Natália Kováčová and Mária Karasová
16:10 - 16:30 Title: Accessibility of the Computer Science study for students with visual impairment
Mária Stankovičová
16:30 -16:50 Title: Music Computer Technologies in IT Training for Students with Deep Visual Impairment
Irina Gorbunova, Anastasia Govorova and Alex Voronov