Program

All times are based on Central European time (GMT+2)

Click here to calculate your time.

Each paper session will be conducted as follows:

Paper presentations (8 min per paper)
Discussion (12 min) at the end of the session

  Monday 27 September, 2021

Tutorial 1: Discovering patterns in the road from
genotype to phenotype

12:00 – 15:00 (CET)

 

 “Bioinformatics approaches reveal network signatures towards biomarker and drug discovery”

Prof. George M. Spyrou, Bioinformatics Department, The Cyprus Institute of Neurology and Genetics

 

“Criticality investigation in biological data and biomedical signals”

Dr. George Minadakis, Bioinformatics Department, The Cyprus Institute of Neurology and Genetics

 

“EEG analysis approaches to discover patterns in sleep disorders”

Dr. Myrto Stylianou, Bioinformatics Department, The Cyprus Institute of Neurology and Genetics

 

Radiogenomics: connecting biomarkers with imaging markers towards a more comprehensive
disease profiling”

Sotiroula Afxenti, PhD candidate, Cyprus School of Molecular Medicine (CSMM) at The Cyprus Institute of Neurology and Genetics

 

BREAK

15:00 – 15:15 (CET)

Tutorial 2: Video Summarization for Unpaired Videos

15:15 – 16:30 (CET)

 

Sinnu Susan Thomas, Digital University Kerala (IIITMK), India

 

BREAK

16:30 – 16:45 (CET)

Tutorial 3: Large Scale Video Analytics

16:45 – 18:45 (CET)

 

Marios S. Pattichis, University of New Mexico, USA

Andreas Panayides, University of Cyprus, Cyprus

 

 

 

 

  Tuesday 28 September, 2021

3D Vision I

12:00 – 13:00 (CET)

Chair: Torben Fetzer

 

Simultaneous Bi-Directional Structured Light Encoding for Practical Uncalibrated Profilometry

Torben Fetzer, Gerd Reis, Didier Stricker

Joint Global ICP for Improved Automatic Alignment of Full Turn Object Scans

Torben Fetzer, Gerd Reis, Didier Stricker

Fast Projector-Driven Structured Light Matching in Sub-Pixel Accuracy using Bilinear Interpolation Assumption

Torben Fetzer, Gerd Reis, Didier Stricker

Pyramidal Layered Scene Inference with Image Outpainting for Monocular View Synthesis

Marcos Souza, Jhonatas Conceição, Jose Flores-Campana,
Luis Decker, Diogo Luvizon, Gustavo Carvalho, Helena Maia, Helio Pedrini

Out of the Box: Embodied Navigation in the Real World

Roberto BigazziFederico Landi, Marcella CorniaSilvia Cascianelli, Lorenzo BaraldiRita Cucchiara

 

3D Vision II

13:00 – 14:00 (CET)

Chair: Helder Oliveira

 

Toward a novel LSB-based collusion-secure fingerprinting schema for 3D video

Karama Abdelhedi, Faten Chaabane, William Puech, Chokri BenAmar

A Combinatorial Coordinate System for the Vertices in the Octagonal $C_4C_8(R)$ Gri 

Lidija Comic

Bilingual Speech Recognition by Estimating Speaker Geometry from Video Data               

Luis Sanchez Tapia, Antonio Gomez, Mario Esparza, Venkatesh Jatla, Marios Pattichis, Sylvia Celedon-Pattichis,
Carlos LopezLeiva

Cost-efficient Color Correction Approach on Uncontrolled Lighting Conditions  

Pedro H. Carvalho, Inês Rocha, Fábio AzevedoPatrícia S. Peixoto, Marcela A. Segundo, Hélder P. Oliveira

HPA-Net: Hierarchical and Parallel Aggregation Network for Context Learning in Stereo Matching            

Wei Chen, Jun Peng, Ziyu Zhu, Yong Zhao

MTStereo 2.0: accurate stereo depth estimation via Max-tree matching              

Rafael Brandt, Nicola Strisciuglio, Nicolai Petkov

 

BREAK

14:00 – 14:10 (CET)

KEYNOTE LECTURES

14:10 – 15:40 (CET)

Chair: Constantinos Pattichis

 

Welcome (14:10 – 14:15)

Constantinos S. Pattichis, CYENS Centre of Excellence & University of Cyprus

Biomedical Imaging Segmentation: from thresholding to deep learning based methods (14:15 – 14:55)

João Manuel R. S. Tavares – Faculdade de Engenharia da Universidade do Porto, Portugal

If the brain is a very sparse network, why does deep learning use dense neural networks? (14:55 – 15:35)

Constantine Dovrolis, Computer Science, Georgia Institute of Technology, US

Concluding Comments (15:35 – 15:40)

 

BREAK

15:40 – 15:50

Biomedical image and pattern analysis I: Segmentation

15:50 – 16:50 (CET)

Chair: Efthyvoulos Kyriacou

 

H-OCS: A Hybrid Optic Cup Segmentation of Retinal Images       

Abdullah Sarhan, Jon Rokne, Reda Alhajj

Retinal Vessel Segmentation using Blending-based Conditional Generative Adversarial Networks               

Suraj Saxena, Sharad Joshi, Kanhaiya Lal

U-shaped densely connected Convolutions for Left ventricle segmentation from CMR images   

Khouloud Boukhris, Asma Ben Abdallah, Ramzi MahmoudiMabrouk AbdelAli, Badii Hmida, Mohamed Hédi Bedoui

Deep Learning approaches for Head and Operculum Segmentation in Zebrafish Microscopy Images

Navdeep Kumar, Alessio Carletti, Paulo Gavaia, Marc Muller, Leonor Cancela, Pierre Geurts, Raphael Maree

Shape Analysis Approach towards Assessment of Cleft Lip Repair Outcome        

Paul Bakaki, Bruce Richard, Ella Pereira, Aristides Tagalakis, Andy Ness, Yonghuai Liu

MMEC: Multi-Modal Ensemble Classifier for Protein Secondary Structure Prediction     

Gabriel Bianchin de Oliveira, Helio PedriniZanoni Dias

 

Biomedical image and pattern analysis II: Segmentation and Classification

16:50 – 17:50 (CET)

Chair: Umit Ince

 

Patch-level Nuclear Pleomorphism Scoring using Convolutional Neural Networks

Leonardo O. IhemeGizem Solmaz, Fatma Tokat, Sercan Çayır, Engin Bozaba, Çisem Yazıcı, Gülşah Özsoy, Samet Ayaltı, Cavit Kerem Kayhan,
Ümit İnce

Automatic Myelofibrosis Grading from Silver-Stained Images   

Lorenzo Putzu, Maxim Untesco, Giorgio Fumera

A deep learning-based pipeline for celiac disease diagnosis using histopathological images        

Farhad Maleki, Kevin Cote, Keyhan Najafian, Katie Ovens, Yan Miao, Rita Zakarian, Caroline Reinhold, Zu-hua
Gao, Reza Forghani, Peter Savadjiev

HEp-2 Cell Image Recognition with Transferable Cross-Dataset Synthetic Samples           

Tomas Majtner

Clinically Guided Trainable Soft Attention for Early Detection of Oral Cancer      

Roshan Welikala, Paolo Remagnino, Jian Han Lim, Chee Seng Chan, Senthilmani Rajendran, Thomas Kallarakkal, Rosnah Zain, Ruwan Jayasinghe, Jyotsna Rimal, Alexander Kerr, Rahmi Amtha, Karthikeya Patil, Wanninayake Tilakaratne, Sok Ching Cheong, Sarah Barman

Small and Large Bile Ducts Intrahepatic Cholangiocarcinoma Classification: a Preliminary Feature-Based Study     

Chiara Losquadro, Silvia Conforto, Maurizio Schmid, Gaetano Giunta, Marco Rengo, Vincenzo Cardinale, Guido Carpino, Andrea Laghi, Ana Lleo,
Riccardo Muglia, Ezio Lanza, Guido Torzilli

 

BREAK

17:50 – 18:00 (CET)

Biomedical image and pattern analysis III: Disease Diagnosis

18:00 – 19:00 (CET)

Chair: Christos Loizou

 

Breast Cancer Brain Metastasis: Automated MRI Image Analysis for the Prediction of Primary Cancer Using Radiomics               

Vangelis TzardisEfthyvoulos Kyriacou, Christos P Loizou, Anastasia Constantinidou

An Adaptive Semi-Automated Integrated System for Multiple Sclerosis Lesion Segmentation in Longitudinal
MRI Scans Based on a Convolutional Neural Network         

Andreas Georgiou, Christos Loizou, Andria Nicolaou, Marios PantzarisConstantinos Pattichis

A Three-Dimensional Reconstruction Integrated System for Brain Multiple Sclerosis Lesions      

Charalambos Gregoriou, Christos P. Loizou, Andreas Georgiou, Marios Pantzaris, Costandinos S. Pattichis

Rule Extraction in the Assessment of Brain MRI Lesions in Multiple Sclerosis: Preliminary Findings              

Andria Nicolaou, Constantinos S. Pattichis, Christos P. Loizou, Marios Pantzaris, Antonis Kakas

Invariant Moments, Textural and Deep features for Diagnostic MR and CT Image Retrieval         

Lorenzo Putzu, Andrea Loddo, Cecilia Di Ruberto

Toward multiwavelet Haar-Schauder entropy for biomedical signal reconstruction         

Wafa Belhaj Khalifa, Malika Jallouli, Anouar Ben Mabrouk, Mohamed Ali Mahjoub

 

 

 

Wednesday 29 September, 2021

 

Deep Learning I: Classification

12:00 – 13:00 (CET)

Chair: Stefan Becker

 

Handling Missing Observations with an RNN-based Prediction-Update Cycle     

Stefan Becker, Ronny Hug, Wolfgang Hübner, Michael Arens, Brendan Tran Morris

eGAN: Unsupervised approach to class imbalance using transfer learning           

Ademola Okerinde, Lior Shamir, William Hsu, Tom Theis, Nasik Nafi

Progressive Contextual Excitation for Smart Farming Application            

Chia-Hung Bai, Setya Widyawan Prakosa, He-Yen Hsieh, Jenq-Shiou Leu, Wen-Hsien Fang

Fine-Grained Image Classification for Pollen Grain Microscope Images  

Francesca Trenta, Alessandro Ortis, Sebastiano Battiato

Adaptive Style Transfer Using SISR         

Anindita Das, Prithwish Sen, Nilkanta Sahu

Object-Centric Anomaly Detection using Memory Augmentation            

Jacob Dueholm, Kamal Nasrollahi, Thomas Moeslund

 

Deep Learning II: Classification

13:00 – 14:00 (CET)

Chair: Ricardo La Grassa

 

Document Language Classification: Hierarchical Model With Deep Learning Approach  

Sarathi Shah, Manjunath Joshi

Parsing Digitized Vietnamese Paper Documents              

Linh Truong Dieu, Thuan Trong Nguyen, Nguyen D. Vo, Tam V. Nguyen, Khang Nguyen

EnGraf-Net: Multiple Granularity Branch Network with Fine-Coarse Graft Grained for Classification Task          

Riccardo La Grassa, Ignazio Gallo, Nicola Landro

When Deep Learners Change Their Mind: Learning Dynamics for Active Learning             

Javad Zolfaghari Bengar, Bogdan Raducanu, Joost van de Weijer

Learning to Navigate in the Gaussian Mixture Surface   

Riccardo La Grassa, Ignazio Gallo, calogero vetro, Nicola Landro

A Deep Hybrid Approach For Hate Speech Analysis         

Vipul Shah, Sandeep Udmale, Vijay Sambhe, Amey Bhole

 

BREAK

14:00 – 14:10 (CET)

CYENS Special Session

Image and Pattern Analysis in Emerging Applications

14:10 – 15:40 (CET)

Chair: Andreas Lanitis

 

CYENS Centre of Excellence (14:10 – 14:15)

Yiorgos Chrysanthou – CYENS Centre of Excellence & University of Cyprus

The effect of shape and illumination on material perception: model and applications (14:15 – 14:40)

Karol Myszkowski – Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik

DgiStreamer the new way to develop and deploy your imaging/vision pipeline (14:40 – 14:55)

Alessandro Artusi – CYENS Centre of Excellence

Observing and modeling the physical world during climatic emergency (14:55 – 15:10)

Andreas Kamilaris – CYENS Centre of Excellence

Computer Vision in the Social World: On fairness and fairness perception in image tagging algorithms (15:10 – 15:25)

Jahna Otterbacher, CYENS Centre of Excellence & Open University Cyprus

Panel Discussion (15:25 – 15:40)

 

BREAK

15:40 – 15:50 (CET)

Deep Learning III: Image Processing and Analysis

15:50 – 16:50 (CET)

Chair: George Azzopardi

 

On improving generalization of CNN-based image classification with delineation maps using the CORF push-pull inhibition operator        

Guru Swaroop Bennabhaktula, Joey Antonisse, George Azzopardi

Fast Hand Detection in Collaborative Learning Environments    

Sravani Teeparthi, Venkatesh Jatla, Marios Pattichis, Sylvia Celedon-Pattichis, Carlos Lopez Leiva

Assessing the Role of Boundary-level Objectives in Indoor Semantic Segmentation        

Roberto Amoroso, Lorenzo Baraldi, Rita Cucchiara

Skin lesion classification using convolutional neural networks based on Multi-Features Extraction          

Samia Benyahia, Boudjelal Meftah, Olivier Lézoray

Recursively Refined R-CNN: Instance Segmentation with Self-RoI Rebalancing  

Leonardo Rossi, Akbar Karimi, Andrea Prati

Layer-wise Relevance Propagation based Sample Condensation for Kernel Machines    

Daniel Winter, Ang Bian, Xiaoyi Jiang

 

Machine learning for image and pattern analysis

16:50 – 17:50 (CET)

Chair: Andreas Kamilaris

 

Deep Learning Based Automated Vickers Hardness Measurement          

Ehsaneddin Jalilian, Andreas Uhl

ElasticHash: Semantic Image Similarity Search by Deep Hashing with Elasticsearch         

Nikolaus Korfhage, Markus Mühling, Bernd Freisleben

Land Use Change Detection Using Deep Siamese Neural Networks and Weakly Supervised Learning             

Indrajit Kalita, Savvas Karatsiolis, Andreas Kamilaris

AMI-Class: Towards a Fully Automated Multi-view Image Classifier       

Mahmoud Jarraya, Maher Marwani, Gianmarco Aversano, Ichraf Lahouli, Sabri Skhiri

How realistic should synthetic images be for training crowd counting models? 

Emanuele Ledda, Lorenzo Putzu, Rita Delussu, Andrea Loddo, Giorgio Fumera

Unsupervised Recognition of the logical structure of Business Documents based on Spatial Relationships   

Louisa kessi, Frank Lebourgeois, Christophe Garcia

 

BREAK

17:50 – 18:00 (CET)

Feature Extraction

18:00 – 19:00 (CET)

Chair: Baptiste Magnier

 

The method for adaptive material classification and pseudo-coloring of the baggage X-ray images.

Krzysztof Dmitruk, Marcin Denkowski, Paweł Mikołajczak, Emil Benedykciuk

Sampling of Non-flat Morphology for Grey Value Images             

Vivek Sridhar, Michael Breuss

A Multi-Scale Line Feature Detection Using  Second Order Semi-Gaussian Filters             

Baptiste Magnier, Ghulam-Sakhi Shokouh, Binbin Xu, Philippe Montesinos

Experimental analysis of Appearance Maps as Descriptor Manifolds approximations     

Alberto Jaenal, Francisco-Angel Moreno, Javier Gonzalez-Jimenez

Building Hierarchical Tree Representations Using Homological-Based Tools       

Fernando Díaz-del-Río, Pablo Sánchez-Cuevas, Helena Molina-Abril, Pedro Real, María José Morón-Fernández

Face verification in practice: The case of Greek artist Leonidas Arniotis 

Nicolas Tsapatsoulis, Katerina Diakoumopoulou

 

 

Thursday 30 September, 2021

Object Recognition

12:00 – 13:00 (CET)

Chair: Estefania Talavera Martinez

 

Spatio-temporal object detection from UAV on board cameras 

Daniel Cores, Víctor M. Brea, Manuel Mucientes

Automatic Watermeter Reading in Presence of Highly Deformed Digits

Ashkan Mansouri Yarahmadi, Michael breuss

HR-Crime: Human-Related Anomaly Detection in Surveillance Videos   

Kayleigh Boekhoudt, Alina Matei, Maya AghaeiEstefanía Talavera

Sequence-based Recognition of License Plates with Severe Out-of-Distribution Degradations    

Denise Moussa, Anatol Maier, Franziska Schirrmacher, Christian Rieß

Exploiting Spatio-Temporal Coherence for Video Object Detection in Robotics  

David Fernandez-Chaves, J. Luis Matez-Bandera, J. Raul Ruiz-Sarmiento, Javier Monroy, Nicolai Petkov, Javier Gonzalez-Jimenez

 

Face and Gesture

13:00 – 14:00 (CET)

Chair: Marios Pattichis

 

A Study of General Data Improvement for Large-Angle  Head Pose Estimation  

Jue Bai, Chenglei Peng, Zhaoxu Li, Sidan Du, Yang Li

Knight Tour Patterns: Novel Handcrafted Feature Descriptors for Facial Expression Recognition

Mukku Nisanth KartheekRapolu Madhuri, Munaga V. N. K. Prasad, Raju Bhukya

Exploiting visual context to identify people in TV programs        

Thomas Petit, Pierre Letessier, Stefan Duffner, Christophe Garcia

Foreground-guided Facial Inpainting with Fidelity Preservation

Jireh Jam, Connah Kendrick, Vincent Drouard, Kevin Walker, Moi Hoon Yap

Talking Detection In Collaborative Learning Environments          

Wenjing Shi, Marios Pattichis, Sylvia Celedon-Pattichis, Carlos Lopez-Leiva

Facial Recognition in Collaborative Learning Videos       

Phuong Tran, Marios Pattichis, Sylvia Celedon-Pattichis, Carlos Lopez-Leiva

 

BREAK

14:00 – 14:10 (CET)

Industry Session

Industry Challenges in Meeting Emerging Markets in Image and Video Analysis

14:10 – 15:40 (CET)

Chair: Nicolas Tsapatsoulis

 

Welcome (14:10 – 14:15)

Nicolas Tsapatsoulis, Cyprus University of Technology

Earth Observation & 5G for Cultural Heritage (14:15 – 14:25)

 Vasiliki (Betty) Charalampopoulou

Computer Vision techniques in critical engineering infrastructures (14:25 – 14:35)

Anastasios Doulamis

Embedded Image Processing for Industrial Applications (14:35 – 14:45)

Anastasis Kounoudes

Developing Industrial Methods for Large-scale Video Analysis: Some Lessons Learned (14:45 – 14:55)

Marios Pattichis

Panel Discussion – Industry Challenges in Meeting Emerging Markets in Image and Video Analysis (14:55 – 15:40)

 

 

BREAK

15:40 – 15:50 (CET)

Guess the Age Contest

15:50 – 16:50 (CET)

Chair: Antonio Greco

 

Guess The Age Contest: Age Estimation From Facial Images with Deep Convolutional Neural Networks           

Antonio Greco

Real-Time Age Estimation From Facial Images Using YOLO and EfficientNet       

Giovanna Castellano, Berardina De Carolis, Nicola Marvulli, Mauro Sciancalepore, Gennaro Vessio

Single View Facial Age Estimation Using Deep Learning with Cascading Random Forests

Imad Eddine Toubal, Linquan Lyu, Dan Lin, Kannappan Palaniappan

Age-Style Augmentation for Facial Age Estimation          

Yu Hong Lin, Gee-Sern Hsu, Chia-Hao Tang, Zhi-Ting Chen, Md Shopon, Marina Gavrilova 

LAE : Long-tailed Age Estimation             

Zenghao Bao, Zichang Tan, Yu Zhu, Jun Wan, Xibo Ma, Zhen Lei, Guodong Guo

 

Biometrics, Cryprography and Security

16:50 – 17:50 (CET)

Chair: Rahma Abed

 

Toward a robust shape and texture face descriptor for efficient face recognition in the wild       

Rahma Abed

Automatic Gender Classification from Handwritten Images: a Case Study            

Irina Rabaev, Marina Litvak, Sean Asulin, Or Haim Tabibi

Learning to Read L’Infinito: Handwritten Text Recognition with Synthetic Training Data

Silvia Cascianelli, Marcella Cornia, Lorenzo Baraldi, Maria Ludovica Piazzi, Rosiana Schiuma, Rita Cucchiara

Robust watermarking approach for 3D multirsolution meshes based on multi-wavelet transform, SHA512 and turbocodes       

Malika JallouliIkbel Sayahi, Anouar Ben Mabrouk, Mohamed Ali Mahjoub, Chokri Ben Amar

A spherical harmonics-LSB-quantification adaptive watermarking approach for 3D multiresolution meshes security             

Ikbel Sayahi, Malika JallouliAnouar Ben Mabrouk, Chokri Ben Amar, Mohamed Ali Mahjoub

Authentication of Vincent van Gogh’s Work       

Lucas David, Helio Pedrini, Zanoni Dias, Anderson Rocha

 

BREAK

17:50 – 18:00 (CET)

Segmentation and Image Restoration

18:00 – 19:00 (CET)

Chair: Vassillen Chizhov

 

Anisotropic Diffusion-Based Enhancement of Scene Segmentation with  Instance Labels            

Ioannis Kleitsiotis, Ioannis Mariolis, Dimitrios GiakoumisSpiridon Likothanassis, Dimitrios Tzovaras

Jigsaw Puzzle Solving as a Consistent Labeling Problem

Marina Khoroshiltseva, Ben Vardi, Alessandro Torcinovich, Arianna Traviglia, Ohad Ben-Shahar, Marcello Pelillo

Single-Loss Multi-Task Learning For Improving Semantic Segmentation Using Super-Resolution

Andreas Aakerberg, Anders Skaarup Johansen, Kamal Nasrollahi, Thomas Baltzer Moeslund

Deep Fisher Score Representation via Sparse Coding     

Sixiang Xu, Damien Muselet, Alain Trémeau

D-LSD: a Distorted Line Segment Detector for Calibrated Images              

David Zuniga-Noel, Francisco-Angel Moreno, Javier Gonzalez-Jimenez

Efficient Data Optimisation for Harmonic Inpainting with Finite Elements           

Vassillen Chizhov, Joachim Weickert

 

CONCLUDING REMARKS

19:00 – 19:10 (CET)