Program

 

Monday 20/1

Tuesday 21/1

Wednesday 22/1

Thursday 23/1

Friday 24/1

8:00 / 8:30 Registration Registration Registration Registration The lecture halls will be reserved for participants to organize thematic meetings around the topics of the conference and discussions on related research problems.
8:30-9:00 Opening Session      
9:00-10:30 Keynote 1: Erol Gelenbe Keynote 2: Ernesto Damiani Keynote 3: Gunnar Klau Keynote 5: Elias Koutsoupias
10:30-11:00 Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break
11:00-12:30 Session 1 (FCS): Context Free Languages and Orderings Session 2 (FDCE): Data Mining and Knowledge Discovery Session 7 (FCS): Paramaterized Complexity Session: Student Research Forum 1 Session 12 (FDSE): Machine Learning Explanation and Applications Session: Student Research Forum 2 Session 13 (FCS): Synthesis and Analysis of Programs Session 14 (FSE): Testing and Security Assessment
12:30-14:00 Lunch break Lunch break Lunch break Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Session 3 (FCS): Algorithms for Scheduling and Testing Session 4 (FDSE): Data Modeling and Applications Session 8 (FCS): Approximation Algorithms on Graphs, Crystals and Qubits Session 9 (FACB): Algorithms for Biological Sequences Keynote 4: Mikolaj Bojańczyk  Session 15 (FCS): Games and Influence Spreading in Graphs Session 16 (FSE): Good Programming Practices
15:30-16:00 Coffee break Coffee break Tour and Conference Dinner
16:00-22:00
Coffee break
16:00-17:30 Session 5 (FCS): Algorithms on Strings Session 6 (FDSE): Natural Language Processing Session 10 (FCS): Aspects of Transducers, Tree Automata and Oritatami Systems Session 11 (FACB): Biological Networks Session 17 (FCS): Spanning, Covering and Visualizing Graphs Session 18 (FSE): Domain-specific Approaches in Software engineering
  Welcome Reception
18:30-20:00
  Closing Session
17:30-18:00
 

Detailed Program

Last updated: 17 Jan, 2020

Monday, January 20


08:00 Registration
08:30- 09:00 Opening Session
09:00-10:30 Plenary Session 1:
Keynote 1: Erol Gelenbe
Machine Learning for Cognitive Network to Optimize QoS, Minimize Energy Consumption and Maximize Security

Chair: Apostolos Zarras

10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:30 Session 1 (FCS): Context Free Languages and Orderings
Chair: Shinnosuke Seki
Session 2 (FDSE): Data Mining and Knowledge Discovery
Chair: Boris Novikov
A Characterization of the Context-free Languages by Stateless Ordered Restart-Delete Automata 
Friedrich Otto
The HyperBagGraph DataEdron: An Enriched Browsing Experience of Datasets
 Xavier Ouvrard, Jean-Marie Le Goff and Stephane Marchand-Maillet
Kernels of Sub-classes of Context-Free Languages 
Martin Kutrib
POI Recommendation Based on Locality-specific Seasonality and Long-term Trends
Elena Stefancova and Ivan Srba
The Order Type of Scattered Context-free Orderings of Rank One is Computable
Kitti Gelle and Scabolcs Ivan
GRaCe: a Relaxed Approach for Graph Query Caching (short)
Francesco De Fino, Barbara Catania and Giovanna Guerrini
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-15:30 Session 3 (FCS): Algorithms for Scheduling and Testing
Chair: Rogerio Reis
Session 4 (FDSE): Database Modeling and Applications
Chair: Bardia Hamedmohseni
Approximating Weighted Completion Time for Order Scheduling with Setup Times
 Simon Pukrop, Alexander Mäcker and Friedhelm Meyer Auf der Heide
Selection of Green Logical Data Warehouse Schema by Anti-Monotonicity Constraint
Issam Ghabri, Ladjel Bellatreche and Sadok Ben Yahia
Bounds for the Number of Tests in Non-Adaptive Randomized Algorithms for Group Testing 
Nader Bshouty, Catherine Haddad-Zaknoon and George Haddad
Inferring Deterministic Regular Expression with Unorder
 Xiaofan Wang
Online Scheduling with Machine Cost and a Quadratic Objective Function
Janos Csirik, Gyorgy Dosa and David Koszo
Connecting Galaxies: Bridging the Gap between Databases and Applications (short)
Henrietta Dombrovskaya, Boris Novikov and Jeff Czaplewski
15:30 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 17:30 Session 5 (FCS): Algorithms on Strings
Chair: Alexandru  Popa
Session 6 (FDSE): National Language Processing
Chair: Xavier Eric Ouvrard
Minimal Unique Substrings and Minimal Absent Words in a Sliding Window 
Takuya Mieno, Yuki Kuhara, Tooru Akagi, Yuta Fujishige, Yuto Nakashima, Shunsuke Inenaga, Hideo Bannai and Masayuki Takeda
Vietnamese Punctuation Prediction Using Deep Neural Network
Thuy Pham, Thao Nhu Nguyen, Quang Pham, Ky Han Cao and Binh Thanh Nguyen
Faster STR-EC-LCS Computation
Kohei Yamada, Yuto Nakashima, Shunsuke Inenaga, Hideo Bannai and Masayuki Takeda
Towards the Named Entity Recognition Methods in Biomedical Field
Anna Śniegula, Aneta Poniszewska-Maranda and Łukasz Chomątek
Parallel Duel-and-sweep Algorithm for the Order-preserving Pattern Matching
Davaajav Jargalsaikhan, Diptarama Hendrian, Ryo Yoshinaka and Ayumi Shino-hara
Two-step Memory Networks for Deep Semantic Parsing of Geometry Word Problems (short)
Ishadi Jayasinghe and Surangika Ranathunga
Automatic Text Generation in Slovak Language (short)
Dominik Vasko, Samuel Pecár and Marián Šimko
18:30-20:00 Welcome Reception

Tuesday, January 21


08:00 Registration
09:00-10:30 Plenary Session 2:
Keynote 2: Ernesto Damiani
Certified Machine-Learning Models
Chair: Herodotos Herodotou
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:30 Session 7(FCS): Parameterized Complexity

Chair: Mathias Weller

Session SFR1: Foundations of Data Science, Software Engineering, Algorithmic Computational Biology
Chair: Theodoros Tzouramanis
Refined Parameterizations for Computing Colored Cuts in Edge-Colored Graphs
Nils Morawietz, Niels Grόttemeier, Christian Komusiewicz and Frank Sommer
Early Prediction of Test Case Verdict with Word Embeddings vs. Bag-of-Words Khaled Al-Sabbagh, Miroslaw Staron, Wilhelm Meding, and Miroslaw Ochodek
Parameterized Dynamic Variants of Red-Blue Dominating Set Faisal Abu-Khzam, Cristina Bazgan and Henning Fernau PointNet with Spin Images
Jakub Střelský
Parameterized Complexity of Synthesizing b-bounded (m,n)-T-systems
Ronny Tredup
An Extension of Linear-size Suffix Tries for Parameterized Strings
Katsuhito Nakashima, Diptarama Hendrian, Ryo Yoshinaka and Ayumi Shinohara
  Data-Driven Powertrain Component Aging Prediction Using In-Vehicle Signals Andreas Sass, Enes Esatbeyoglu, and Till Iwwerks
  A Graph-Based Tool to Embed the π-Calculus into a Computational DPO Framework
 Jakob Lykke Andersen, Marc Hellmuth, Daniel Merkle, Nikolai Nøjgaard and Marco Peressotti
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-15:30 Session 8 (FCS): Approximation Algorithms on Graphs; Crystals; and Qubits

Chair: Henning Fernau

Session 9 (FACB): Algorithms for Biological Sequences
Chair: Riccardo Dondi
Approximating Shortest Connected Graph Transformation for Trees
Nicolas Bousquet and Alice Joffard
Linearizing Genomes: Exact Methods and Local Search
Tom Davot, Annie Chateau, Rodolphe Giroudeau and Mathias Weller
A Constructive Arboricity Approximation Scheme
Markus Blumenstock and Frank Fischer
Fast Indexes for Gapped Pattern Matching
Manuel Caceres, Simon Puglisi and Bella Zhukova
On the Hardness of Energy Minimisation for Crystal Structure Prediction (short)
Duncan Adamson, Argyrios Deligkas, Vladimir V. Gusev and Igor Potapov
The Maximum Equality-Free String Factorization Problem: Gaps vs. No Gaps Radu-Stefan Mincu and Alexandru Popa
Practical Implementation of a Quantum Backtracking Algorithm (short)
Maxime Remaud and Simon Martiel
 
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 Session 10 (FCS): Aspects of Transducers, Tree Automata, and Oritatami Systems
Chair: tba
Session 11 (FACB): Biological Networks
Chair: Riccardo Dondi
On the Average State Complexity of Partial Derivative Transducers Stavros Konstantinidis, António Machiavelo, Nelma Moreira and Rogério Reis Scanning Phylogenetic Networks is NP-hard
Vincent Berry, Celine Scornavacca and Mathias Weller
On the Difference Between Finite-State and Pushdown Depth Liam Jordon and Philippe Moser A New Heuristic to Find Overlapping Dense Subgraphs in Biological Networks (short)
Mohammad Mehdi Hosseinzadeh
On Synchronizing Tree Automata and Their Work-Optimal Parallel Run, Usable for Parallel Tree Pattern Matching (short)
Štěpán Plachý and Jan Janousek
 
Counting Infinitely by Oritatami Co-transcriptional Folding (short)
Kohei Maruyama and Shinnosuke Seki
 

Wednesday, January 22


08:30 Registration
09:00-10:30 Plenary Session 3:
Keynote 3: Gunnar Klau
Haplotype phasing or deciphering the scrolls from the four schools of Amathus
Chair: Riccardo Dondi
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:30 Session 12(FDSE): Machine Learning Explanation and Applications
Chair: Bogdan Aman
Session SFR2: Foundations of Computer Science
Chair: Theodoros Tzouramanis
Explaining Single Predictions: A Faster Method
Gabriel Ferrettini, Julien Aligon and Chantal Soulé-Dupuy
AOBA: An Online Benchmark tool for Algorithms in stringology
Ryu Wakimoto, Satoshi Kobayashi, Yuki Igarashi, Davaajav Jargalsaikhan, Diptarama Hendrian, Ryo Yoshinaka and Ayumi Shinohara
Crowd Detection for Drone Safe Landing through Fully-Convolutional Neural Networks
Giovanna Castellano, Ciro Castiello, Corrado Mencar and Gennaro Vessio
Bit-Layers Text Encoding for Efficient Text Processing
Simone Faro, Domenico Cantone, and Stefano Scafiti
Modelling of the Fake Posting Recognition in On-line Media using Machine Learning (short)
Kristina Machova, Gabriela Demkova and Marian Mach
Fast-Insertion-Sort: a New Family of Efficient Variants of the Insertion-Sort Algorithm
Simone Faro, Stefano Scafiti, and Francesco Pio Marino
  Grammars and a Random Generator for Deterministic Chain Regular Expressions Xinyu Chu, Ping Lu, and Haiming Chen
  Hybrid Analysis of BPEL Models with Grammars
Erwin de Jager and Stijn de Gouw
12:30-14:00  

Lunch Break

14:00-15:30 Plenary Session 4:
Keynote 4: Mikolaj Bojanczyk
Polyregular functions

Chair: George A. Papadopoulos

16:00-22:00 Tour & Conference Dinner

Thursday, January 23


08:30 Registration
09:00-10:30 Plenary Session 5:
Keynote 5: Elias Koutsoupias
Incentive vulnerabilities of proof-of-work blockchains

Chair: Yannis Manolopoulos

10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:30 Session 13(FCS): Synthesis and Analysis of Programs

Chair: Martin Kutrib

Session 14 (FSE): Testing and Security Assessment

Chair: Bogdan Aman

On Synthesis of Specifications with Arithmetic
Rachel Faran and Orna Kupferman
Maintainability of automatic acceptance tests for web applications A Case Study Comparing two Approaches to Organizing Code of Test Cases Aleksander Sadaj, Sylwia Kopczyńska, Jerzy Nawrocki and Mirosław Ochodek
Up-to Techniques for Branching Bisimilarity
Rick Erkens, Jurriaan Rot and Bas Luttik
A Light-weight Tool for the Self-Assessment of Security Compliance in Software Development – An Industry Case
Fabiola Moyón, Christoph Bayr, Daniel Mendez, Sebastian Dännart and Kristian Beckers
A Calculus for Language Transformations (short)
Benjamin Mourad and Matteo Cimini
Does Live Regression Testing Help? (short)
Karol Rástočný and Marek Bruchatý
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
 

 

14:00 – 15:30

Session 15 (FCS): Games and Influence Spreading in Graphs

Chair: Elias Koutsoupias

Session 16 (FSE): Good Programming Practices

Chair: Miroslaw Ochodek

A Game of Cops and Robbers on Graphs with Periodic Edge-Connectivity
Thomas Erlebach and Jakob Spooner
Recommending Trips in the Archipelago of Refactorings
Theofanis Vartziotis, Apostolos Zarras, Anastasios Tsimakis and Panos Vassiliadis
Two-player Competitive Diffusion Game: Graph Classes and the Existence of a Nash Equilibrium (short)
Naoka Fukuzono, Tesshu Hanaka, Hironori Kiya, Hirotaka Ono and Ryogo Ya-maguchi
String Representations of Java Objects: An Empirical Study
Matúš Sulír
Burning Two Worlds: Algorithms for Burning Dense and Tree-like Graphs
Shahin Kamali, Avery Miller and Kenny Zhang
Do People Use Naming Conventions in SQL Programming?
Aggelos Papamichail, Apostolos Zarras and Panos Vassiliadis
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 – 17:30 Session 17 (FCS): Spanning, covering and Visualizing Graphs

Chair: Hirotaka Ono

Session 18 (FSE): Domain-specific Approaches in Software Engineering

Chair: Apostolos Zarras

Simple Distributed Spanners in Dense Congest Networks
Leonid Barenboim and Tzalik Maimon
Employing Costs in Multiagent Systems with Timed Migration and Timed Communication
Bogdan Aman and Gabriel Ciobanu
Computing Directed Steiner Path Covers for Directed Co-Graphs (short)
Frank Gurski, Stefan Hoffmann, Dominique Komander, Carolin Rehs, Jochen Rethmann and Egon Wanke
A Novel Hybrid Genetic Algorithm for the Two-stage Transportation Problem with Fixed Charges Associated to the Routes
Ovidiu Cosma, Petrica Pop and Cosmin Sabo
Simplified Emanation Graphs: A Sparse Plane Spanner with Steiner Points (short)
Bardia Hamedmohseni, Zahed Rahmati and Debajyoti Mondal
A Case Study on a Hybrid Approach to Assessing the Maturity of Requirements Engineering Practices in Agile Projects (REMMA) (short)
Mirosław Ochodek, Sylwia Kopczyńska and Jerzy Nawrocki
Simultaneous FPQ-Ordering and Hybrid Planarity Testing (short)
Giuseppe Liotta, Ignaz Rutter and Alessandra Tappini

Friday, January 24


The lecture halls will be reserved for participants to organize thematic meetings around the topics of the conference and discussions on related research problems.