Program


Last update: 15 Oct, 2019

DAY 1: Wednesday 23/10

8.30-9.30 Registration
9.30-10.30 Keynote Speech 1: Lina Ghotmeh (Paris, France)
10.30-11.45

Session 1: NARRATIVES AND METAPHORS

  • Thomas-Bernard Kenniff, Translation and Narrative as Foundations for Spatial Literacy in Environmental Design, Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada
  • Laura Harty, Susana Do Pombal Ferreira, Productive Jumps: First Year Design Studio, University of Edinburgh, UK
  • Christos Papastergiou, Christiana Ioannou, ‘A Workshop for…’, Pretend play and the quest of the imaginary user as a teaching method, University of Cyprus

Panel Discussion

11.45 Coffee Break
12.15-13.30

Session 2: EDUCATIONAL MODALITIES

  • Andreas Savvides, Aimilios Michael, Constantinos Constantinou, Chrystalla Psathiti, Pantelitsa Karnaou, Chryso Heracleous, Learning by Doing - Juxtaposing instructional design and spatial design: reports from the Innovaroom Project, University of Cyprus,
  • Ester Gisbert Alemany, ‘Proyectos Zero’: Activating communities of practice to welcome first year students, University of Alicante, Spain
  • Tassos Biris, Maro Adami, Aris Sioutis, Giannis Giannoutsos, Myrto Kostaropoulou, Panos Niarhos, Eirini Oikonomopoulou, Georgia Pantouvaki, Ilias Papageorgiou, Maria Anastasiadou, Thodoris Sioutis, A movement towards the primordial A of architecture' A pedagogical program on human nests – habitable spaces for an elementary class of 10 year old children, National Technical University of Athens, Greece

Panel Discussion

13.30 Lunch Break      
14.30-16.00

Session 3: RECONSIDERING RITUALS AND STEREOTYPES

  • Aristotelis Dimitrakopoulos, Improvization Unbound: Expunging Stereotypes, University of Ioannina, Greece
  • Greg Watson, The 'Cows:' Evidence of the Habits of Beginning, American University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates
  • Antony Pelosi, Instilling the Importance of Wellbeing in First-year Design, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
  • Konstantina Demiri, Critical Thinking and Crits In the First Year Design Studio, National Technical University of Athens, Greece

Panel Discussion

16.00 Coffee Break
16.30-18.00

Session 4: HAPTIC AND VISUAL APPROACHES

  • Natalya Souza, Gleice Elali, Model in 1: 1 Scale - Sensory Installations As The First Design Exercise, Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil
  • Nelly Marda, Visual Design Methods in the first year Architectural Studio, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
  • Anna Merry, Model Making: The Continuing Role of the Physical Prototype in Early Design Education, Frederick University, Cyprus

Panel Discussion

18.00-19.00 Keynote Speech 2: Anna Herringer (Laufen, Germany) /Video Presentation and Live Discussion)

DAY 2: Thursday 24/10

9.00 – 10.30

Session 5: METAMORPHOSIS AND HYBRIDITY

  • Teresa Tourvas, Delis Papadopoulos, Early Design education: Collaborative processes and dynamic learning, University of Cyprus & Frederick University Nicosia, Cyprus
  • Rebal Knayzeh, Cesar Lopez, Hybridity as Core Studio, Academy of Art University, San Francisco, United States
  • Athina Vitopoulou, Venetia Tsakalidou, From the “escape place” to the “hybrid city”: introducing beginners into architectural design, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

Panel Discussion

10.30 Coffee Break
11.00 – 12.30

Session 6: BODY AND OTHERNESS

  • Jose Vela Castillo, Maxon Higbee, Elena Pérez Garrigues, Differently Abled Bodies: Architecture, The Senses, And The Body Politica, IE University, Spain
  • Dimitra Ntzani, Embodied pedagogies: Re-introducing the ‘other’ to 1st year design studio, Cardiff University, UK
  • Derya Yorgancioglu, Beyza Şat Güngör, Investigating The Spatio-Temporal Potentials Of Moving Body: A Case Study Of Basic Design Studio, Özyeğin University, Turkey

Panel Discussion

12.30 Lunch Break
14.00-15.30

Session 7: FORM AND ORDER

  • Dimitra Nikolaou, The education of an Architect. A point of view, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
  • Stavros Vergopoulos, Design Concepts, Structural Elements and Form Operations: A Regulated Educational Practice for First Year Design Students, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
  • Evanthia Dova, Formal strategies of familiarisation and de-familiarisation, Neapolis University Pafos, Cyprus
  • Simos Vamvakidis, Teaching the fundamentals of Architectural Synthesis, before a design studio module that uses Computational Design Thinking, Plymouth University, UK

Panel Discussion

15.30 Coffee Break
16.00-17.30

Session 8: URBAN CONTEXT & THE EVENT

  • Yiorgos Hadjichristou, Urban Glenti (feast), University of Nicosia, Cyprus
  • Paolo Zaide, Urban Garden Follies: The relevance of Live Projects in First Year Education, Ravensbourne University, UK
  • Korina Filoxenidou, Andreas A. Nikolovgenis, Boundary: A concept for tracing Architecture in Urban Design, University of Ioannina, Greece
  • Maria Claudia Candeia de Souza, Carlos Henrique Magalhães de Lima, In pursuit of genius loci: developing urban awareness at the first-year architecture design studio at the University of Brasilia, University of Brasilia, Brazil

Panel Discussion

17.30 - 18:30 Keynote Speech 3: Patrick Webber (The Bartlett, UCL, UK)
19.00 Walking Tour & Conference Dinner

DAY 3: Friday 25/10

9.00-10.30

Session 9: INVENTING FUNDAMENTALS

  • Wouter Hilhorst, Constructivism: acquiring the skill of designing in small steps, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands
  • Marianna Charitonidou, Bauhäusler in Chicago: László Moholy-Nagy, Mies van der Rohe and the ‘Re-invention’ of Teaching Models, ETH Zürich, Switzerland and National Technical University of Athens and Athens School of Fine Arts, Greece
  • Barbora Ponešova, Nicol Gale, Jan Foretník, Primary Architecture, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic

Panel Discussion

10.30 Coffee Break
11.00-12.30

Session 10: EDUCATION AS TRANSITION

  • Nora Lefa, Practices of Teaching 1st Year Design in Architecture, Architecture, Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Myrto Kostaropoulou, First year architecture student: Recalling the experience, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
  • Constantinos Keventsides, A real first year design course, Democritus University of Thrace, Greece

Panel Discussion

12.30 Lunch Break
14.00-15.30

Session 11: TEMPORALITY AND REPRESENTATION

  • Katarina Andjelkovic, Pedagogical modalities in teaching 1st year design in architecture: Towards cinematic design practice, Independent Researcher, Serbia
  • Charalambos Charalambous, The polymath architect: cinematic and architectural space – time, Neapolis University Pafos, Cyprus
  • Juan Sadaba, Growing an Extended Design Scope on Solid Design Studio Foundations, University of the Basque Country, Singapore
  • Giorgos Papakonstantinou, Bridging Design and Narration, University of Thessaly, Greece

Panel Discussion

15.30 Coffee Break
16.00-17.30

Session 12: PHENOMENA AND ABSTRACTION

  • Edna Langenthal, First year- Design Studio as Research, Ariel University, Israel
  • Brian Dougan, Pedagogy Abstracted, American University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates
  • Konstantinos Apostolidis, Architectural Experimentation, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
  • Morgan Flynn, Declan Feeney, Anna Ryan, Jan Frohburg,Changing Speed - How First Year students learn to learn in the Design Studio, University of Limerick, Ireland

Panel Discussion

17.30-18:30

Keynote Speech 4: Prof. Alberto Pérez-Gómez (McGill University, Montreal, Canada)

19.00-20.00 Roundtable Discussion/Drinks