Scientific Program

Click on each session or event for more information

or

go to the bottom of the page to seach a pdf conference program

Last Updated 19 September 10:25

 

 

TUESDAY, 04/10

Doctoral Symposium

 

Time ROOM ATHENA
09:00-09:30 Welcome
09:30-10:30 Keynote Speech 
10:30-11:00  Break 
11:00-12:30 Short talks and discussion
12:30-14:00 Lunch 
14:00-15:30 Panel
15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-16:45 Breakout sessions
16:45-17:00 Wrap-up

 

 

WEDNESDAY, 05/10

 

Time Track A  (room Mermaid) Track B (room Athena)
08:30-09:00 Welcome
09:00-10:30

Keynote Speech (room Mermaid)

Roberto Di Cosmo

Title: Software Heritage: a revolutionary infrastructure for Open Science and Open Source

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break with PhD Posters
11:00-12:30 Bug/fault detection I Code Review and Accessibility
12:30-14:00 Lunch with PhD Posters
14:00-15:30 Tools Track  Models
15:30-16:00 Coffee / Tools with Cookies
16:00-17:30 ROSE festival Documentation
18:30 Welcome Reception

 

THURSDAY, 06/10

 

Time Track A (room Mermaid) Track B (room Athena)
09:00-10:30

Keynote Speech (room Mermaid)

Paige Rodeghero

Title: “Hello, World!” Teaching, Onboarding and Supporting Novices & Newcomers 

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Ecosystems+SE4AI Refactoring
12:30-14:00 Lunch 
14:00-14:30 Most Influential Paper award (room Mermaid)
14:30-15:30 Registered Reports Smart Contracts and Cryptography
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 Panel on Diversity and Inclusion (room Mermaid)
17:30-18:00 Open SC meeting (room Mermaid)
18:30 Banquet

 

FRIDAY, 07/10

 

Time Track A (room Mermaid) Track B (room Athena)
9:00-10:30 Testing
Bug/fault detection II
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Tracing and Cloning Smell/Debt
12:30-14:00 Lunch / BOF
14:00-15:30 Dependencies Empirical studies
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:30

Keynote Speech (room Mermaid)

Mark Harman

Title: Challenges in testing and evolving large systems

17:30-18:00 Closing Session (room Mermaid)

File name : icsme-program-21-Sept.pdf