Program Overview

*All times are in Cyprus Time (UTC +3)

Session 1 – Process Alignment, Comparison and Discovery

Object-Centric Conformance Alignments with Synchronization – Alessandro Gianola, Marco Montali and Sarah Winkler

Process Comparison based on Selection-projection Structures – Tobias Brockhoff, Merih Seran Uysal and Wil van der Aalst.

Stochastic Process Discovery: Can it be Done Optimally? – Sander J.J. Leemans, Tian Li, Marco Montali and Artem Polyvyanyy.

Session 2 – Graphs and Graph Networks

A Graph Language Modeling Framework for the Ontological Enrichment of Conceptual Models – Syed Juned Ali and Dominik Bork.

PGTNet: A Process Graph Transformer Network for Remaining Time Prediction of Business Process Instances – Keyvan Amiri Elyasi, Han van der Aa and Heiner Stuckenschmidt.

Multi-Perspective Concept Drift Detection: Including the Actor Perspective – Eva Klijn, Felix Mannhardt and Dirk Fahland.

Session 3 – Process Discovery, Monitoring and Correction

Reinforcement Learning-based Streaming Process Discovery under Concept Drift – Rujian Cai, Chao Zheng, Jian Wang, Duantengchuan Li, Chong Wang and Bing Li.

Enhancing Predictive Process Monitoring with Time-related Feature Engineering – Rafael Seidi Oyamada, Gabriel Marques Tavares, Sylvio Barbon Junior and Paolo Ceravolo.

Stochastic Directly-Follows Process Discovery Using Grammatical Inference – Hanan Alkhammash, Artem Polyvyanyy and Alistair Moffat.

Session 4 – Data Preparation, Sharing, and Architecture

Implementation Patterns for Zone Architectures in Enterprise-Grade Data Lakes – Corinna Giebler, Christoph Gröger, Eva Hoos, Holger Schwarz and Bernhard Mitschang.

Improving Undestandability and Control in Data Preparation: A Human-centered Approach – Emanuele Pucci, Camilla Sancricca, Salvatore Andolina, Cinzia Cappiello, Maristella Matera and Anna Barberio.

Data friction: physics-inspired metaphor to evaluate the technical difficulties in trustworthy data sharing – Matteo Falconi, Giacomo Lombardo, Pierluigi Plebani and Sebastian Werner.

Session 5 – Process Modelling and Management

On the Flexibility of Declarative Process Specifications – Carl Corea, Paolo Felli, Marco Montali and Fabio Patrizi.

Towards a Multi-Model Paradigm for Business Process Management – Anti Alman, Fabrizio Maria Maggi, Stefanie Rinderle-Ma, Andrey Rivkin and Karolin Winter.

Model-based Recommendations for Next-best Actions in Knowledge-intensive Processes – Anjo Seidel, Stephan Haarmann and Mathias Weske.

Session 6 – Requirements

Assuring Runtime Quality Requirements for AI-based Components – Dan Chen, Jingwei Yang, Shuwei Huang and Lin Liu.

Designing military command and control systems as System of Systems – an analysis of stakeholder needs and challenges – Jan Lundberg, Janis Stirna and Kent Andersson.

Improving Requirement Traceability by Leveraging Video Game Simulations in Search-Based Software Engineering – Javier Verón, Raúl Lapeña, Carlos Cetina, Óscar Pastor and Francisca Pérez.

Session 7 – Prediction, Monitoring and Planning

Towards learning the optimal sampling strategy for suffix prediction in predictive monitoring – Efren Rama-Maneiro, Fabio Patrizi, Juan Vidal and Manuel Lama.

Improving Simplicity by Discovering Nested Groups in Declarative Models – Vlad Paul Cosma, Axel Kjeld Fjelrad Christfort, Thomas
Hildebrandt, Xixi Lu, Hajo A. Reijers and Tijs Slaats.

A Context-Aware Framework to Support Decision-Making in Production Planning – Simone Agostinelli, Dario Benvenuti, Angelo Casciani, Francesca De Luzi, Matteo Marinacci, Andrea Marrella and Jacopo Rossi.

Session 8 – Model-Driven Engineering and Quantum Workflows

Comparing MDD and CcD in the Bug Localization Context: An Empirical Evaluation in Video Games – Isis Roca, África Domingo, Oscar Pastor, Carlos Cetina and Lorena Arcega.

A Model-Driven framework to support Portfolio Management under uncertainties – Clara Le Duff, Yohann Chasseray, Audrey Fertier, Raphaël Falco, Anouck Adrot, Benoit Montreuil and Frederick Benaben.

Infonomics of Autonomous Digital Twins – Istvan David and Dominik Bork.

Session 9 – Process and Decision Mining

From Loss of Interest to Denial: A Study on the Terminators of Process Mining Initiatives – Vinicius Stein Dani, Henrik Leopold, Jan Martijn E. M. van der Werf, Iris Beerepoot and Hajo A. Reijers.

Variants of Variants: Context-Based Variant Analysis for Process Mining – Christoffer Rubensson, Jan Mendling and Matthias Weidlich.

Towards a Comprehensive Evaluation of Decision Rules and Decision Mining Algorithms Beyond Accuracy – Beate Wais and Stefanie Rinderle-Ma.

Session 10 – Social Aspects and LLMs

Identifying Citizen-Related Issues From Social Media Using LLM-Based Data Augmentation – Vitor Gaboardi dos Santos, Guto Leoni Santos, Theo Lynn and Boualem Benatallah.

Kicking Prejudice: Large Language Models for Racism Classification in Football Discourse on Social Media – Guto Leoni Santos, Vitor Gaboardi Santos, Colm Kearns, Gary Sinclair, Jack Black, Mark Doidge, Tom Fletcher, Dan Kilvington, Patricia Takako Endo, Katie Liston and Theo Lynn.

Observability for Quantum Workflows in Heterogeneous Multi-Cloud Environments – Martin Beisel, Johanna Barzen, Frank Leymann, Lavinia Stiliadou and Benjamin Weder.

Session 11 – Event and Process Discovery

Making Sense of Temporal Event Data: A Framework for Comparing Techniques for the Discovery of Discriminative Temporal Patterns – Chiara Di Francescomarino, Ivan Donadello, Chiara Ghidini, Fabrizio Maria Maggi, Williams Rizzi and Sergio Tessaris.

HOEG: A New Approach for Object-Centric Predictive Process Monitoring – Tim K. Smit, Hajo A. Reijers and Xixi Lu.

Discovering Hierarchical Business Process Models from User Interface Event Logs – Irene Barba, Carmelo Del Valle, Andrés Jiménez-Ramírez, Barbara Weber and Manfred Reichert.

Session 12 – Session Trust, Security and Risk

The Power of Many: Securing Organisational Identity Through Distributed Key Management – Mariia Bakhtina, Jan Kvapil, Petr Svenda and Raimundas Matulevicius.

Configuring and Validating Multi-aspect Risk Knowledge for Industry 4.0 Information Systems – Stefan Biffl, Sebastian Kropatschek, Kristof Meixner, David Hoffmann and Arndt Lüder.

Trusted Execution Environment for Decentralized Process Mining – Valerio Goretti, Davide Basile, Luca Barbaro and Claudio Di Ciccio.

Journal First 1 – Graphs and Social Media

Understanding the Structure of Knowledge Graphs with ABSTAT Profiles – Blerina Spahiu, Matteo Palmonari, Renzo Arturo Alva Principe and Anisa Rula

Pipeline Design for Data Preparation for Social Media Analysis – Carlo Alberto Bono, Cinzia Cappiello, Barbara Pernici, Edoardo Ramalli and Monica Vitali

Intent-Driven Orchestration: Enforcing Service Level Objectives for Cloud Native Deployments – Thijs Metsch, Magdalena Viktorsson, Adrian Hoban, Monica Vitali and Erik Elmroth

 

Journal First 2 – Software Engineering

Model Consistency as a Heuristic for Eventual Correctness – Istvan David, Hans Vangheluwe and Eugene Syrian

A model-based methodology to support systems security design and assessment – Avi Shaked

Why don’t We Trace? A Study on The Barriers to Software Traceability in Practice -Marcela Ruiz, Jin Yang Hu and Fabiano Dalpiaz

Tutorial 1

Henrik Leopold: How to Conduct Valid Information Systems Engineering Research?

Tutorial 2

Massimo Mecella: Engineering Information Systems with LLMs and AI-based techniques

Tutorial 3

Diego Calvanese and Davide Lanti: Designing Virtual Knowledge Graphs

Tutorial 4

Luiz Olavo Bonino: FAIR Data Train: A FAIR-compliant distributed data and services platform

Tutorial 5

Orlenys López Pintado and David Chapela-Campa: Data-driven Business Process Simulation: From Event Logs to Tools and Techniques

Forum 1 – IS Analytics

Event Data and Process Model Forecasting – Wenjun Zhou, Artem Polyvyanyy and James Bailey (Vision)

Permission Analysis for Object-centric Processes – Marius Breitmayer, Lisa Arnold and Manfred Reichert (Vision)

Incorporating Behavioral Recommendations Mined from Event Logs into AI Planning – Gyunam Park, Majid Rafiei, Hayyan Helal, Gerhard Lakemeyer and Wil van der Aalst (Vision)

ProReco: A Process Discovery Recommender System – Tsung-Hao Huang, Tarek Junied, Marco Pegoraro and Wil van der Aalst (Demo)

RecPro: A User-Centric Recommendation Tool for Business Process Execution – Sebastian Petter and Stefan Jablonski (Demo)

Predictive maintenance in a fleet management system: the Navarchos case – Apostolos Giannoulidis, Anna-Valentini Michailidou, Theodoros Toliopoulos, Ioannis Constantinou and Anastasios Gounaris (Demo)

CDMiA: revealing impacts of data migrations on schemas in multi-model systems – Annabelle Gillet and Eric Leclercq (Demo)

Trustworthy Collaborative Business Intelligence Using Zero-Knowledge Proofs and Blockchains – Giovanni Quattrocchi and Pierlugi Plebani (Vision)

MApp-KG: Mobile App Knowledge Graph for Document-based Feature Knowledge Generation – Quim Motger, Xavier Franch and Jordi Marco (Demo)

Forum 2 – IS Engineering

Towards Intelligent Systems to Improve IEC 62559 Use Cases and Smart Grid Architecture Models Quality – René Kuchenbuch, Laura Niemann, Johann Schütz and Juergen Sauer (Vision)

Pricing4SaaS: Towards a pricing model to drive the operation of SaaS – Alejandro García-Fernández, José Antonio Parejo and Antonio Ruiz-Cortés (Vision)

CAKE: Sharing Slices of Confidential Data on Blockchain – Edoardo Marangone, Michele Spina, Claudio Di Ciccio and Ingo Weber (Demo)

Validity at the Forefront: Investigating Threats in Green AI Research – Carles Farré and Xavier Franch (Vision)

PADI-web for plant health surveillance – Mathieu Roche, Julien Rabatel, Carlène Trevennec and Isabelle Pieretti (Demo)

Requirement-Based Methodological Steps to Identify Ontologies for Reuse – Reham Alharbi, Valentina Tamma and Floriana Grasso (Vision)

Toward Ontology-Guided IFRS Standard-Setting – Ivars Blums and Hans Weigand (Vision)

PROMISE: A Framework for Model-Driven Stateful Prompt Orchestration – Wenyuan Wu, Jasmin Heierli, Max Meisterhans, Adrian Moser, Andri Färber, Mateusz Dolata, Elena Gavagnin, Alexandre de Spindler and Gerhard Schwabe (Demo)

Towards an explorable conceptual map of Large Language Models – Lorenzo Bertetto, Francesca Bettinelli, Alessio Buda, Marco Da Mommio, Simone Di Bari, Claudio Savelli, Elena Baralis, Anna Bernasconi, Luca Cagliero, Stefano Ceri and Francesco Pierri (Vision)

 

Research Project Exhibition

Produce a Useful and Teachable Theoretical Foundation for IS EngineeringSteven Alter

CHESS: Cyber-security Excellence Hub in Estonia and South MoraviaMariia Bakhtina, Zuzana Vémolová and Vashek Matyáš

SENSIBLE: implementing data-driven early warning systems for future viral epidemicsAnna Bernasconi, Matteo Chiara, Tommaso Alfonsi and Stefano Ceri

TETYS: towards the next-generation open-source Web topic explorerAnna Bernasconi, Francesco Invernici and Stefano Ceri

GLiDE: Integrated Gamified Learning Dashboard EnvironmentCarles Farré, Lidia Lopez, Marc Oriol, Adrià Espinola, Albert Miñana and Xavier Franch

INTEND: Intent-based data operation in the computing continuumDonatella Firmani, Francesco Leotta, Jerin George Mathew, Jacopo Rossi, Lorenzo Balzotti, Hui Song, Dumitru Roman, Rustem Dautov, Erik Johannes Husom, Sagar Sen, Vilija Balionyte-Merle, Andrea Morichetta, Schahram Dustdar, Thijs Metsch, Valerio Frascolla, Ahmed Khalid, Giada Landi, Juan Brenes, Ioan Toma, Róbert Szabó, Christian Schaefer, Cosmin Udroiu, Alexandre Ulisses, Verena Pietsch, Sigmund Akselsen, Arne Munch-Ellingsen, Irena Pavlova, Hong-Gee Kim, Changsoo Kim, Bob Allen, Sunwoo Kim and Eberechukwu Paulson

CHAISE – A Blueprint for Sectoral Cooperation on Blockchain Skill DevelopmentParisa Ghodous, Frédérique Biennier, Ulf Daniel Ehlers, Lorcan Kelly, Adele Whelan, Bara Greplova, Andreas Riel, Lina Nardone, Valeria Muggianu and Dimitrios Kiriakos

WITPO: A System for Tracking and Optimization of Work-in-Progress InventoryJānis Grabis, Jānis Kampars, Rūta Pirta-Dreimane, Edgars Mendzins and Inga Laksa

FREEDA: Failure-resilient, energy-aware, and explainable deployment of microservice-based applications over Cloud-IoT infrastructuresMonica Vitali, Jacopo Soldani, Roberto Amadini, Antonio Brogi, Stefano Forti, Simone Gazza, Saverio Giallorenzo, Pierluigi Plebani, Francisco Ponce and Gianluigi Zavattaro